State of the Mobile Web

Opera's definitive analysis of the key trends affecting the mobile web

May 2013

In-depth on CIS countries

In recent years, the CIS countries have experienced rapid growth, both in economic terms and in communications infrastructure. In this report, Opera Software takes a snapshot of the mobile internet state in CIS countries, as well as trends in the region.

Users in the CIS region are increasingly running Opera browsers, including Opera for Android, Opera Mini and Opera Mobile Classic, on their smartphones. Russian Opera users seem to be on track with their conversion to smartphones. According to anonymous, aggregated data from the Opera Mini servers, Opera Mini users on smartphones have reached 30.4% of all Russian Opera Mini users, corresponding to the overall Russian market smartphone penetration rate, according to research by J'son & Partners. Belarus is the leader in Opera Mini smartphone usage in CIS countries, with a usage rate of more than 37%.

The top-ten list of devices used in these countries shows that Nokia still has a strong position in the CIS countries. However, new contenders are appearing on the scene. Samsung, and a newcomer called Fly, are beginning to make inroads in the CIS countries, with Fly’s model DS123 being the most popular mobile phone among Russian Opera Mini users.

Local social stronghold

The top list of visited domains indicates that the CIS countries have largely the same browsing tendencies as the rest of the world. When looking at mobile, social networks are right at the top of the list.

However, in CIS, Facebook is not necessarily the king of the hill. Opera Mini users in CIS have strong relationships to the regional social networks, Odnoklassniki and VKontakte. The exceptions to this trend are Azerbaijan and Armenia, where Facebook is included on the top-ten list.

Snapshot: Russia

  • Smartphone share as of May 2013 (May 2012): 30,4% (20,6%)
  • Data usage growth (YoY): 16%
  • Page view growth (YoY): 4%
  • Population: 143,489,476
  • GDP millions of USD (2012): 2,021,960
  • Mobile penetration: 261,886,300
  • Fixed-line penetration: 42,902,300

Top 10 sites in Russia (unique users)

  1. yandex.ru (1)
  2. odnoklassniki.ru (2)
  3. vk.com (3)
  4. google.com (5)
  5. mail.ru (4)
  6. youtube.com (6)
  7. wikipedia.org (7)
  8. google.ru (9)
  9. vk.me (new)
  10. opera.com (8)

Top handsets for May 2013

  1. Fly DS123 (new)
  2. Nokia X2-00 (2)
  3. Samsung GT-S5250 (new)
  4. Nokia 2700c-2 (1)
  5. Nokia 5228 (7)
  6. Nokia C2-01 (new)
  7. Nokia 5130c-2 (4)
  8. Nokia 5230 (8)
  9. Fly MC181 (new)
  10. Nokia C3-00 (9)

Snapshot: Ukraine

  • Smartphone share as of May 2013 (May 2012): 23,1% (15,8%)
  • Data usage growth (YoY): 13%
  • Page view growth (YoY): 24%
  • Population: 45,495,252
  • GDP millions of USD (2012): 176.235
  • Mobile penetration: 59,343,700
  • Fixed-line penetration: 12,182,100

Top 10 sites in Ukraine (unique users)

  1. vk.com (1)
  2. google.com (3)
  3. yandex.ru (2)
  4. odnoklassniki.ru (4)
  5. vk.me (new)
  6. wikipedia.org (7)
  7. mail.ru (6)
  8. spaces.ru (9)
  9. google.com.ua (new)
  10. yandex.ua (8)

Top handsets for May 2013

  1. Nokia X2-00 (2)
  2. Nokia 5130c-2 (1)
  3. Nokia 6303i classic (4)
  4. Fly DS123 (new)
  5. Nokia 2700c-2 (5)
  6. Nokia 5228 (8)
  7. Nokia 5230 (7)
  8. Nokia 6300 (6)
  9. Nokia 200 (new)
  10. Samsung GT-S5250 (new)

Snapshot: Belarus

  • Smartphone share as of May 2013 (May 2012): 37,5% (22,5%)
  • Data usage growth (YoY): 2 %
  • Page view growth (YoY): 10 %
  • Population: 9,459,100
  • GDP millions of USD (2012): 63.259
  • Mobile penetration: 10,676,500
  • Fixed-line penetration: 4,407,000

Top 10 sites in Belarus (unique users)

  1. vk.com (1)
  2. google.com (7)
  3. yandex.ru (2)
  4. odnoklassniki.ru (3)
  5. mail.ru (4)
  6. yandex.by (5)
  7. wikipedia.org (8)
  8. vk.me (new)
  9. tut.by (6)
  10. youtube.com (new)

Top handsets for May 2013

  1. Samsung GT-S5230 (1)
  2. Nokia 2700c-2 (new)
  3. SonyEricsson W800i (2)
  4. Nokia 5130c-2 (4)
  5. LG GS290 (7)
  6. Nokia 2700c-2 (5)
  7. Nokia 5230 (8)
  8. Nokia X2-00 (9)
  9. Nokia 6300 (6)
  10. Samsung GT-S3650 (new)

Snapshot: Moldova

  • Smartphone share as of May 2013 (May 2012): 16,5% (11,5%)
  • Data usage growth (YoY): 18 %
  • Page view growth (YoY): -10.00 %
  • Population: 3,559,500
  • GDP millions of USD (2012): 7.252
  • Mobile penetration: 4,080,100
  • Fixed-line penetration: 1,205,800

Top 10 sites in Moldova (unique users)

  1. odnoklassniki.ru (1)
  2. google.com (3)
  3. youtube.com (2)
  4. google.md (7)
  5. opera.com (4)
  6. vk.com (new)
  7. yandex.ru (5)
  8. mail.ru (8)
  9. tegos.ru (6)
  10. wikipedia.org (9)

Top handsets for May 2013

  1. Nokia 5130c-2 (1)
  2. Nokia X2-00 (4)
  3. Nokia 2700c-2 (3)
  4. Nokia C2-01 (7)
  5. Nokia C3-00 (5)
  6. Fly DS123 (new)
  7. Nokia 6300 (3)
  8. LG KP500 (new)
  9. Nokia 2730c-1 (6)
  10. Samsung S5230 (8)

Snapshot: Kazakhstan

  • Smartphone share as of May 2013 (May 2012): 15,7% (8,9%)
  • Data usage growth (YoY): 58 %
  • Page view growth (YoY): 18 %
  • Population: 16,912,000
  • GDP millions of USD (2012): 196,419
  • Mobile penetration: 28,731,400
  • Fixed-line penetration: 4,340,300

Top 10 sites in Kazakhstan (unique users)

  1. mail.ru (1)
  2. google.com (3)
  3. yandex.ru (2)
  4. opera.com (4)
  5. vk.com (6)
  6. pux.su (5)
  7. youtube.com (8)
  8. odnoklassniki.ru (7)
  9. wikipedia.org (9)
  10. google.kz (new)

Top handsets for May 2013

  1. Nokia X2-00 (1)
  2. Nokia 2700c-2 (2)
  3. Nokia 5130c-2 (3)
  4. Nokia 6303i classic (4)
  5. Nokia X2-01 (5)
  6. Nokia C2-01 (10)
  7. Nokia C3-00 (7)
  8. Nokia C1-01 (8)
  9. Nokia 6300 (6)
  10. Nokia 6700c-1 (9)

Snapshot: Uzbekistan

  • Smartphone share as of May 2013 (May 2012): 14% (7,9%)
  • Data usage growth (YoY): no change
  • Page view growth (YoY): -24.00 %
  • Population: 29,993,500
  • GDP millions of USD (2012): 51.168
  • Mobile penetration: 20,274,100
  • Fixed-line penetration: 1,963,400

Top 10 sites in Uzbekistan (unique users)

  1. odnoklassniki.ru (1)
  2. google.com (5)
  3. opera.com (3)
  4. mail.ru (2)
  5. youtube.com (6)
  6. yandex.ru (4)
  7. sefan.ru (7)
  8. google.co.uz (10)
  9. ka4ka.ru (8)
  10. sever.ru (9)

Top handsets for May 2013

  1. Nokia 6300 (1)
  2. Nokia 2700c-2 (2)
  3. Nokia X2-00 (4)
  4. Nokia 6303i classic (3)
  5. Nokia 5130c-2 (6)
  6. Nokia 6233 (5)
  7. Nokia 6303 classic (8)
  8. Nokia C1-01 (new)
  9. Nokia 5228 (new)
  10. Nokia X2-01 (new)

Snapshot: Kyrgyzstan

  • Smartphone share as of May 2013 (May 2012): 13,4% (8%)
  • Data usage growth (YoY): 34%
  • Page view growth (YoY): 5%
  • Population: 5,663,100
  • GDP millions of USD (2012): 6.473
  • Mobile penetration: 6,797,900
  • Fixed-line penetration: 488 900

Top 10 sites in Kyrgyzstan (unique users)

  1. mail.ru (1)
  2. odnoklassniki.ru (2)
  3. google.com (5)
  4. yandex.ru (3)
  5. opera.com (4)
  6. youtube.com (9)
  7. pux.su (6)
  8. wikipedia.org (10)
  9. ka4ka.ru (8)
  10. tegos.ru (7)

Top handsets for May 2013

  1. Nokia 2700c-2 (1)
  2. Nokia X2-00 (2)
  3. Nokia 5130c-2 (3)
  4. Nokia C2-01 (9)
  5. Nokia 6300 (4)
  6. Nokia 6303iclassic (5)
  7. Nokia C1-01 (6)
  8. Nokia X2-01 (7)
  9. Nokia 5228 (new)
  10. Nokia C3-00 (new)

Snapshot: Tajikistan

  • Smartphone share as of May 2013 (May 2012): 13,2% (10%)
  • Data usage growth (YoY): 20%
  • Page view growth (YoY): 52%
  • Population: 7,910,041
  • GDP millions of USD (2012): 7.592
  • Mobile penetration: 6,528,000
  • Fixed-line penetration: 393,000

Top 10 sites in Tajikistan (unique users)

  1. odnoklassniki.ru (1)
  2. google.com (5)
  3. yandex.ru (3)
  4. opera.com (4)
  5. youtube.com (7)
  6. mail.ru (2)
  7. tegos.ru (6)
  8. vk.com (8)
  9. google.com.tj (new)
  10. tegos.mobi (9)

Top handsets for May 2013

  1. Nokia 2700c-2 (1)
  2. Nokia 6300 (2)
  3. Nokia 5130c-2 (3)
  4. Nokia X2-00 (4)
  5. Nokia 6233 (5)
  6. Nokia 5228 (new)
  7. Nokia C2-01 (10)
  8. Samsung GT-S5230 (8)
  9. Fly DS123 (new)
  10. Nokia 6700c-1 (6)

Snapshot: Turkmenistan

  • Smartphone share as of May 2013 (May 2012): 2,4% (2,9%)
  • Data usage growth (YoY): 680%
  • Page view growth (YoY): 584%
  • Population: 5,169,660
  • GDP millions of USD (2012): 33.679
  • Mobile penetration: 3,953,000
  • Fixed-line penetration: 575,000

Top 10 sites in the Turkmenistan (unique users)

  1. google.com (1)
  2. mail.ru (2)
  3. odnoklassniki.ru (3)
  4. mobimeet.com (7)
  5. opera-mini.ru (new)
  6. akdepe.ru (new)
  7. vk.com (10)
  8. spaces.ru (new)
  9. ulty.ru (new)
  10. youtube.com (new)

Top handsets for May 2013

  1. Nokia 2700c-2 (1)
  2. Nokia 5130c-2 (2)
  3. Nokia X2-00 (3)
  4. Nokia 6300 (5)
  5. Nokia C2-01 (6)
  6. Nokia 6303iclassic (4)
  7. Nokia 3110c (new)
  8. Nokia X2-01 (8)
  9. Nokia 6303classic (7)
  10. Nokia C1-01 (new)

Snapshot: Armenia

  • Smartphone share as of May 2013 (May 2012): 10,2% (7,4%)
  • Data usage growth (YoY): 24%
  • Page view growth (YoY): no change
  • Population: 3,026,900 
  • GDP millions of USD (2012): 10.066
  • Mobile penetration: 3,332,800
  • Fixed-line penetration: 584,200

Top 10 sites in Armenia (unique users)

  1. odnoklassniki.ru (1)
  2. facebook.com (6)
  3. google.com (4)
  4. youtube.com (3)
  5. opera.com (2)
  6. yandex.ru (5)
  7. vk.com (9)
  8. mail.ru (7)
  9. google.am (new)
  10. tegos.ru (8)

Top handsets for May 2013

  1. Nokia 6300 (1)
  2. Nokia 2700c-2 (2)
  3. Nokia C2-01 (7)
  4. Nokia X2-00 (4)
  5. Nokia 5130c-2 (3)
  6. Nokia C3-00 (new)
  7. Alcatel OT-606 (10)
  8. Nokia C2-00 (new)
  9. Nokia C1-01 (9)
  10. Samsung SGH-E250 (6)

Snapshot: Azerbaijan

  • Smartphone share as of May 2013 (May 2012): 22,3% (17,5%)
  • Data usage growth (YoY): 21 %
  • Page view growth (YoY): 5 %
  • Population: 9,590,159
  • GDP millions of USD (2012): 68.804
  • Mobile penetration: 10,125,200
  • Fixed-line penetration: 1,733,600

Top 10 sites in Azerbaijan (unique users)

  1. facebook.com (1)
  2. odnoklassniki.ru (2)
  3. google.com (3)
  4. youtube.com (4)
  5. google.az (6)
  6. opera.com (5)
  7. mail.ru (7)
  8. akamaihd.net (new)
  9. vk.com (new)
  10. yandex.ru (8)

Top handsets for May 2013

  1. Nokia C3-00 (1)
  2. Nokia 2700c-2 (2)
  3. Nokia 6300 (4)
  4. Nokia 5130c-2 (3)
  5. Nokia C2-01 (6)
  6. Nokia X2-01 (5)
  7. Apple iPhone (9)
  8. Nokia C2-00 (new)
  9. Nokia X2-00 (7)
  10. Nokia 6700c-1 (9)

Growth

In May 2013, the consumer base of the Opera Mini, Opera for Android and Opera Mobile Classic browsers had more than 254 million unique users worldwide. The Opera Mini servers (which do not process pages from users of Opera for Android and Opera Mobile Classic browsers) served more than 175 billion pages and compressed over 13 petabytes of data for Opera Mini users. In all, 34% of the total users of Opera Mini, Opera for Android and Opera Mobile Classic are using smartphones to browse the web. Compared to May 2012, the total number of Opera Mini, Opera for Android and Opera Mobile Classic users grew more than 29%, year over year.

Number of mobile product users

In May 2013, there were over 254 million Opera Mini, Opera for Android and Opera Mobile users. Out of this number, more than 20 million were Opera for Android and Opera Mobile Classic users globally, and the rest were Opera Mini users. Compared to May 2012, the number of users on Opera Mini, Opera for Android and Opera Mobile Classic together grew more than 29% year over year.

MonthOpera MiniTotal users
May 2013230,144,423254,842,086
April 2013223,678,918246,553,336
March 2013225,458,860249,039,846
February 2013207,205,488228,460,086
January 2013215,229,494237,253,630
December 2012207,782,057229,231,788
November 2012195,466,306215,860,590
October 2012194,028,420215,404,124
September 2012187,528,635207,194,837
August 2012190,999,377209,908,472
July 2012187,147,324205,770,416
June 2012182,464,716200,350,248
May 2012178,525,801196,186,735
April 2012165,516,827189,631,504
March 2012168,844,460193,009,533
February 2012160,016,472183,714,665
January 2012159,033,038182,787,117
December 2011152,651,224175,940,168
November 2011144,601,830166,574,676
October 2011140,001,098161,863,689
September 2011131,319,238153,031,280
August 2011128,004,536149,726,810
July 2011121,789,463143,247,132
June 2011115,058,129136,220,211

Opera Mini pages transcoded

Opera Mini users viewed over 175 billion pages in May 2013. Since May 2012, page views have increased by more than 54%.

MonthPage views
May 2013175,769,843,341
April 2013165,887,033,402
March 2013171,478,830,832
February 2013147,129,524,570
January 2013157,322,672,762
December 2012143,737,439,846
November 2012130,919,408,010
October 2012126,783,439,403
September 2012116,255,078,302
August 2012122,366,916,411
July 2012116,520,625,707
June 2012115,070,847,433
May 2012113,788,248,994
April 2012109,172,778,122
March 2012117,133,940,573
February 2012108,322,127,981
January 2012108,711,984,250
December 2011103,156,318,112
November 2011 88,516,536,629
October 2011 86,241,891,002
September 2011 79,164,254,190
August 2011 79,594,255,478
July 2011 74,078,891,600
June 2011 67,303,912,324
May 2011 63,386,735,162

Opera Mini data consumed

In May 2013, Opera Mini users generated over 3.4 billion MB of data for operators worldwide. Data in the Opera Mini browser is compressed by up to 90%. If this data were uncompressed, Opera Mini users would have viewed over 13 petabytes of data in May. Since May 2012, data traffic has risen by more than 71%.

MonthData transfer (MB)
May 20133,401,361,551
April 20133,158,054,518
March 20133,148,879,987
February 20132,710,611,823
January 20132,914,441,676
December 20122,776,891,471
November 20122,446,573,554
October 20122,406,128,070
September 20122,216,054,026
August 20122,215,469,446
July 20122,109,653,045
June 20122,015,528,597
May 20121,983,411,220
April 20121,906,598,921
March 20121,918,118,366
February 20121,916,961,696
January 20121,831,047,506
December 20111,663,600,099
November 20111,421,897,839
October 20111,360,336,480
September 20111,251,149,418
August 20111,232,303,979
July 20111,170,603,288
June 20111,068,360,258
May 20111,031,183,476

Other formats

Related resources

Recent reports

Report archive

Contact

For more information about the State of the Mobile Web report, please contact Pål Unanue-Zahl palu[at]opera.com, +47 2369 2400.

Subscribe to the report

Get updated each time we release a report.