State of the Mobile Web

Opera's definitive analysis of the key trends affecting the mobile web

April 2013

Smartphone usage in the world's most populous region

Southeast Asia is the most populous part of the world. As shown in an illustration by redditor Valeriepieris, more people live within a smallish part of Southeast Asia than in the rest of the world. And, as futuristic media site IO9 remarked in an article, "Even more mindblowing: said circle is mostly water."

The circle as sketched out encompasses several countries China, which is the most populous, along with India, Indonesia, Bangladesh, Japan, the Philippines, Vietnam, Thailand, Myanmar (Burma), South Korea, Nepal, Malaysia, North Korea, Taiwan, Sri Lanka, Cambodia, Laos, Mongolia and Bhutan. This makes up, according to a blog post in The Washington Post, approximately 51 percent of the world's population.

In the circle, that actually has more sea area than land, there are also great differences between how people choose to go online and what tools they use to get there. From the super-advanced nations to the more recently developed ones, they increasingly browse the web using smarter and smarter phones.

In some regions, the transition to a mostly smartphone-based mobile user base is complete, such as in Japan where more than 99% of the users of Opera Mini are on smartphone platforms as of April 2013. According to the same anonymous and aggregated data from the Opera Mini servers, South Korea is a close second with more than 97% of the users on smartphone platforms such as Android and iOS. One of the fastest growing markets in smartphone usage in recent years, China, has more than 86% of its Opera Mini user base on smartphones.

Areas where the basic phones are still strong are Mongolia, Bangladesh and Bhutan, with 80 - 90 % of the Opera Mini user base on non-smartphones.

Growth

In April 2013, the consumer base of Opera Mini and Opera Mobile had more than 246 million unique users. The Opera Mini servers (which do not process pages from Opera Mobile browsers) served more than 165 billion pages and compressed over 13 petabytes of data for Opera Mini users. In all, 33% of the total users of Opera Mini and Opera Mobile are using smartphones to browse the web. Compared to April 2012, the total number of Opera Mini and Opera Mobile users grew more than 30% year over year.

Number of mobile product users

In April 2013, there were over 246 million Opera Mini and Opera Mobile users. Out of this number, more than 21 million were Opera Mobile users, and the rest were Opera Mini users. Compared to April 2012, usage of Opera Mini and Opera Mobile combined grew more than 30% year over year.

MonthOpera MiniTotal users
April 2013223,678,918246,553,336
March 2013225,458,860249,039,846
February 2013207,205,488228,460,086
January 2013215,229,494237,253,630
December 2012207,782,057229,231,788
November 2012195,466,306215,860,590
October 2012194,028,420215,404,124
September 2012187,528,635207,194,837
August 2012190,999,377209,908,472
July 2012187,147,324205,770,416
June 2012182,464,716200,350,248
May 2012178,525,801196,186,735
April 2012165,516,827189,631,504
March 2012168,844,460193,009,533
February 2012160,016,472183,714,665
January 2012159,033,038182,787,117
December 2011152,651,224175,940,168
November 2011144,601,830166,574,676
October 2011140,001,098161,863,689
September 2011131,319,238153,031,280
August 2011128,004,536149,726,810
July 2011121,789,463143,247,132
June 2011115,058,129136,220,211
May 2011113,511,756134,760,861

Opera Mini pages transcoded

Opera Mini users viewed over 165 billion pages in April 2013. Since April 2012, page views have increased by more than 51%.

MonthPage views
April 2013165,887,033,402
March 2013171,478,830,832
February 2013147,129,524,570
January 2013157,322,672,762
December 2012143,737,439,846
November 2012130,919,408,010
October 2012126,783,439,403
September 2012116,255,078,302
August 2012122,366,916,411
July 2012116,520,625,707
June 2012115,070,847,433
May 2012113,788,248,994
April 2012109,172,778,122
March 2012117,133,940,573
February 2012108,322,127,981
January 2012108,711,984,250
December 2011103,156,318,112
November 2011 88,516,536,629
October 2011 86,241,891,002
September 2011 79,164,254,190
August 2011 79,594,255,478
July 2011 74,078,891,600
June 2011 67,303,912,324
May 2011 63,386,735,162
April 2011 57,935,683,078

Opera Mini data consumed

In April 2013, Opera Mini users generated over 3.1 billion MB of data for operators worldwide. Data in Opera Mini is compressed by up to 90%. If this data were uncompressed, Opera Mini users would have viewed over 13 petabytes of data in April. Since April 2012, data traffic has risen by 62%.

MonthData transfer (MB)
April 20133,158,054,518
March 20133,148,879,987
February 20132,710,611,823
January 20132,914,441,676
December 20122,776,891,471
November 20122,446,573,554
October 20122,406,128,070
September 20122,216,054,026
August 20122,215,469,446
July 20122,109,653,045
June 20122,015,528,597
May 20121,983,411,220
April 20121,906,598,921
March 20121,918,118,366
February 20121,916,961,696
January 20121,831,047,506
December 20111,663,600,099
November 20111,421,897,839
October 20111,360,336,480
September 20111,251,149,418
August 20111,232,303,979
July 20111,170,603,288
June 20111,068,360,258
May 20111,031,183,476
April 2011 954,840,197

Other formats

Related resources

Recent reports

Report archive

Contact

For more information about the State of the Mobile Web report, please contact Pål Unanue-Zahl palu[at]opera.com, +47 2369 2400.

Subscribe to the report

Get updated each time we release a report.