State of the Mobile Web, April 2012

India on top in Opera Mini rankings

India has been climbing steadily in the Opera Mini rankings over the years, and, in March, it overtook Russia as the largest Opera Mini country, ranked by unique users per month. In less than a year, India has gone from being the third-largest country in the Opera Mini rankings to being number one, ahead of Russia and Indonesia. The new Opera Mini top-ten list for countries now reads as follows:

  • India
  • Russia
  • Indonesia
  • Nigeria
  • Ukraine
  • Vietnam
  • China
  • Mexico
  • South Africa
  • Brazil

The growth of Opera Mini products in India is part of the Mobile Internet Generation (“M-gen” among friends). By largely bypassing the need for expensive computer equipment and connections, the M-gen access the web right from their mobile phones.

Growth

As of this report and onwards, we have changed the State of the Mobile Web report to better reflect the worldwide growth of smartphone users. Thus, we have included Opera Mobile in the monthly user number of the report. While Opera Mini is by far the most popular product in the Opera browser portfolio, the inclusion of Opera Mobile with the total numbers of Opera mobile browser products seem natural to this report. The new growth numbers presented in the State of the Mobile Web report have been updated to reflect this. Also, from this report on, we will focus on comparing user growth numbers year over year to give a better representation and to better capture seasonality such as holiday periods, lesser days in certain months, etc. Also included in this report and onwards are Opera Mini unique user numbers from operator white-label agreements.

For page views and transfer numbers, only Opera Mini products are represented, as Opera Mini is the only product we accurately can measure with regards to data traffic, since it goes through the Opera Mini servers.

In April 2012, the consumer base of Opera Mini browser saw a slight decrease in unique users, most likely due to seasonal fluctuations in CIS countries. Seasonal dips occur from time to time and a similar dip was observed around the same time in spring 2010. In all, more than 189 million people used the Opera Mini and Opera Mobile in April. The Opera Mini servers (which do not process pages from Opera Mobile) served 108 billion pages and compressed more than 19 petabytes of data for Opera Mini users. The total number of monthly Opera Mini users exclude Opera Mini Next installations.

MonthOpera MiniTotal users
April 2012165,516,827189,631,504
March 2012168,844,460193,009,533
February 2012160,016,472183,714,665
January 2012159,033,038182,787,117
December 2011152,651,224175,940,168
November 2011144,601,830166,574,676
October 2011140,001,098161,863,689
September 2011131,319,238153,031,280
August 2011128,004,536149,726,810
July 2011121,789,463143,247,132
June 2011115,058,129136,220,211
May 2011113,511,756134,760,861
April 2011107,159,911128,275,809
March 2011102,488,824123,389,860
February 2011 89,813,250110,370,647
January 2011 90,368,678111,009,722
December 2010 85,540,776105,882,284
November 2010 80,059,737 98,259,922
October 2010 76,326,877 92,176,914
September 2010 71,292,840 84,693,202
August 2010 66,548,137 76,696,378
July 2010 62,311,457 70,113,551
June 2010 59,468,831 64,733,866
May 2010 61,443,322 65,331,565
April 2010 58,950,149 62,326,994
March 2010 55,274,598 57,782,766
February 2010 50,592,594 52,830,444
January 2010 49,761,290 51,761,661

Number of mobile product users

In April 2012, there were over 189.6 million Opera Mini and Opera Mobile users. Out of this number, 17 million were Opera Mobile users and the rest were Opera Mini users. Compared to April 2011, Opera Mini and Opera Mobile combined grew 47.8% year over year.

Opera Mini pages transcoded

Opera Mini users viewed over 109 billion pages in April 2012. Since April 2011, page views have increased 88.2%.

MonthPage views
April 2012109,172,778,122
March 2012117,133,940,573
February 2012108,322,127,981
January 2012108,711,984,250
December 2011103,156,318,112
November 2011 88,516,536,629
October 2011 86,241,891,002
September 2011 79,164,254,190
August 2011 79,594,255,478
July 2011 74,078,891,600
June 2011 67,303,912,324
May 2011 63,386,735,162
April 2011 57,935,683,078
March 2011 59,768,735,532
February 2011 51,531,490,158
January 2011 52,377,317,703
December 2010 46,725,301,390
November 2010 44,652,355,113
October 2010 41,623,101,976
September 2010 36,972,736,551
August 2010 33,923,604,102
July 2010 29,679,113,203
June 2010 27,350,331,025
May 2010 28,325,159,098

Opera Mini data consumed

In April 2012, Opera Mini users generated over 1,906 million MB of data for operators worldwide. Data in the Opera Mini browser is compressed by up to 90%. If this data were uncompressed, Opera Mini users would have viewed over 19.06 petabytes of data in April. Since April 2011, data traffic is up more than 99%.

MonthData transfer (MB)
April 20121,906,598,921
March 20121,918,118,366
February 20121,916,961,696
January 20121,831,047,506
December 20111,663,600,099
November 20111,421,897,839
October 20111,360,336,480
September 20111,251,149,418
August 20111,232,303,979
July 20111,170,603,288
June 20111,068,360,258
May 20111,031,183,476
April 2011 954,840,197
March 2011 946,210,968
February 2011 790,192,801
January 2011 804,000,878
December 2010 706,327,921
November 2010 677,508,852
October 2010 616,192,761
September 2010 535,337,310
August 2010 489,402,631
July 2010 445,158,599
June 2010 416,406,077
May 2010 433,688,140

Other formats

Related resources

Recent reports

Report archive

Contact

For more information about the State of the Mobile Web report, please contact Pål Unanue-Zahl palu[at]opera.com, +47 2369 2400.

Subscribe to the report

Get updated each time we release a report.