State of the Mobile Web, January 2012

Weekday versus weekend browsing

In this installment of the State of the Mobile Webreport, we examine weekday versus weekend browsing trends in the top 50 countries where the Opera Mini browser is used. We used data from November 2011 instead of December 2011 in order to avoid the seasonal effect of people taking extended holidays in December.

We compared the weekday average versus the weekend average number of unique users, page views and amount of data transferred in each of the top 50 countries, and this is what we found:

Unique users

  • 33 countries had fewer unique users on weekend days.
  • 17 countries had more unique users on weekend days.
  • Two thirds of the top 50 countries saw fewer unique users on weekend days.
  • One third of the top 50 countries saw more unique users on weekend days.
  • Romania, Belarus, Moldova, the United States and Poland had the biggest drops in users on weekend days.
  • Egypt, Iran, Ghana, Ethiopia and Tanzania had the biggest gains in users on weekend days.
CountryChange over the weekend
Egypt7.6 %
Iran5.0 %
Ghana4.5 %
Ethiopia3.4 %
Tanzania2.6 %
Brunei Darussalam2.2 %
India2.0 %
Sri Lanka1.6 %
Turkey1.5 %
Thailand1.4 %
Indonesia1.4 %
Malaysia1.3 %
Nigeria1.2 %
Pakistan1.1 %
South Africa0.4 %
Kenya0.4 %
Zimbabwe0.2 %
Vietnam-0.05 %
Nepal-0.3 %
Georgia-0.4 %
Uzbekistan-0.5 %
Spain-0.5 %
Serbia-1.2 %
Italy-1.5 %
Mexico-1.5 %
Costa Rica-1.5 %
United Kingdom-1.6 %
Kazakhstan-1.7 %
Philippines-1.9 %
Armenia-2.0 %
Bangladesh-2.0 %
Kyrgyzstan-2.0 %
Saudi Arabia-2.1 %
China-2.8 %
Sudan-3.1 %
Germany-3.7 %
Venezuela-3.8 %
Czech Republic-4.6 %
Hungary-4.7 %
Russia-5.8 %
Ukraine-5.8 %
Brazil-5.9 %
Argentina-6.1 %
Sweden-6.2 %
Poland-6.3 %
United states-6.8 %
Moldova-6.9 %
Belarus-7.1 %
Romania-7.4 %

Toggle data visibility

Page views

  • 20 countries had fewer page views on weekend days.
  • 30 countries had more page views on weekend days.
  • Two fifths of the top 50 countries saw a decrease in page views on weekend days.
  • Three fifths of the top 50 countries saw an increase in page views on weekend days.
  • Hong Kong, Argentina, Belarus, Brazil and the Philippines had the biggest drops in page views on weekend days.
  • Georgia, Czech Republic, Egypt, Tanzania and Turkey had the biggest gains in page views on weekend days.
CountryChange over the weekend
Georgia10.7 %
Czech Republic8.5 %
Egypt7.5 %
Tanzania7.2 %
Turkey7.0 %
Thailand7.0 %
Armenia6.2 %
United Kingdom6.0 %
India5.6 %
Poland5.6 %
Ghana5.3 %
Azerbaijan5.0 %
Serbia4.9 %
Germany4.6 %
Pakistan4.3 %
Jordan3.9 %
Kazakhstan3.3 %
Sri Lanka3.0 %
Romania2.9 %
Uzbekistan2.9 %
Hungary2.8 %
Indonesia2.7 %
Australia2.0 %
Kyrgyzstan1.9 %
Malaysia1.8 %
Nepal1.5 %
Zimbabwe1.2 %
Vietnam1.2 %
Brunei Darussalam0.4 %
Bangladesh0.4 %
Mexico-0.1 %
Iran-0.1 %
Nigeria-0.6 %
Kenya-0.8 %
Sweden-1.1 %
Moldova-1.2 %
China-1.2 %
Russia-1.3 %
Costa Rica-1.4 %
Saudi Arabia-2.0 %
United states-2.1 %
South Africa-2.1 %
Italy-2.6 %
Ukraine-2.9 %
Sudan-2.9 %
Philippines-3.0 %
Brazil-4.6 %
Belarus-6.2 %
Argentina-7.8 %
Hong Kong-14.6 %

Toggle data visibility

Data transferred

  • 14 countries saw less data transferred on weekend days.
  • 36 countries saw more data transferred on weekend days.
  • 28% of the top 50 countries saw a decrease in data transferred on weekend days.
  • 72% of the top 50 countries saw an increase in data transferred on weekend days.
  • Argentina, Belarus, Saudia Arabia, the United States and Ukraine had the biggest drops in data transferred on weekend days.
  • Georgia, Ghana, Armenia, Poland and Thailand had the biggest gains in data transferred on weekend days.
CountryChange over the weekend
Georgia12.7 %
Ghana9.0 %
Armenia7.0 %
Poland6.9 %
Thailand6.6 %
Egypt6.5 %
Turkey6.3 %
Spain6.1 %
Czech Republic6.1 %
United Kingdom6.0 %
India5.7 %
Serbia5.0 %
France4.7 %
Hungary4.2 %
Kazakhstan4.1 %
Romania4.0 %
Pakistan3.7 %
Indonesia3.7 %
Jordan3.3 %
Uzbekistan3.2 %
Sri Lanka3.0 %
Malaysia3.0 %
Kenya2.8 %
Japan2.6 %
Nigeria2.6 %
Germany2.1 %
Zimbabwe2.0 %
Kyrgyzstan1.7 %
Nepal1.6 %
Brunei Darussalam1.3 %
South Africa1.1 %
Vietnam0.9 %
Mexico0.8 %
China0.3 %
Bangladesh0.1 %
Iran-0.04 %
Italy-0.3 %
Moldova-0.8 %
Sweden-0.9 %
Costa Rica-0.9 %
Philippines-1.7 %
Russia-2.1 %
Sudan-2.8 %
Brazil-3.6 %
Ukraine-4.1 %
United states-4.2 %
Saudi Arabia-4.6 %
Belarus-7.3 %
Argentina-7.9 %

Toggle data visibility

It’s clear that even though the majority of countries have more unique users browsing during weekdays, it’s not uncommon for page views and data transferred to be up on weekends (as people have more time to browse then, most likely).

Part 2: Growth

In January 2012, Opera Mini saw increases in unique users, page views and data consumed. In all, 159 million people used Opera Mini in January, 108.7 billion pages were served and 12.24 petabytes of operator data were compressed for Opera Mini users.

Number of users

In January 2012, there were over 159 million Opera Mini users, a 4.18 % increase from December 2011. Since January 2011, the number of unique users has increased 75.98%.

Pages transcoded

Opera Mini users viewed over 108.7 billion pages in January 2012. Since December 2011, page views have gone up 5.43%. Since January 2011, page views have increased 107.56%.

MonthPage views
January 2012108,711,984,250
December 2011103,156,318,112
November 201188,516,536,629
October 201186,241,891,002
September 201179,164,254,190
August 201179,594,255,478
July 201174,078,891,600
June 201167,303,912,324
May 201163,386,735,162
April 201157,935,683,078
March 201159,768,735,532
February 201151,531,490,158
January 201152,377,317,703
December 201046,725,301,390
November 201044,652,355,113
October 201041,623,101,976
September 201036,972,736,551
August 201033,923,604,102
July 201029,679,113,203
June 201027,350,331,025
May 201028,325,159,098
April 201026,311,685,380
March 201025,898,747,364
February 201022,055,615,946

Data consumed

In January 2012, Opera Mini users generated over 1,832 million MB of data for operators worldwide. Since December 2011, the data consumed went up by 10.07%. Data in the Opera Mini browser is compressed by up to 90%. If this data were uncompressed, Opera Mini users would have viewed over 12.24 petabytes of data in January. Since January 2011, data traffic is up 124.46%.

MonthData transfer (MB)
January 20121,831,047,506
December 20111,663,600,099
November 20111,421,897,839
October 20111,360,336,480
September 20111,251,149,418
August 20111,232,303,979
July 20111,170,603,288
June 20111,068,360,258
May 20111,031,183,476
April 2011954,840,197
March 2011946,210,968
February 2011790,192,801
January 2011804,000,878
December 2010706,327,921
November 2010677,508,852
October 2010616,192,761
September 2010535,337,310
August 2010489,402,631
July 2010445,158,599
June 2010416,406,077
May 2010433,688,140
April 2010398,617,291
March 2010396,171,723
February 2010330,601,107

Other formats

Related resources

Recent reports

Report archive

Contact

For more information about the State of the Mobile Web report, please contact Pål Unanue-Zahl palu[at]opera.com, +47 2369 2400.

Subscribe to the report

Get updated each time we release a report.