State of the Mobile Web, November 2010

Jon S. von Tetzchner

This month, the report reflects on a year of growth for Opera, but more importantly, growth for the mobile Internet. Passing milestone after milestone over the year, our users took the full Web experience to their hearts and browsed an incredible 340 billion pages in the first 11 months of 2010 (compared to 129 billion pages in the first 11 months of 2009).

With more than 80 million users in November, the yearly trends reflect a user base spanning teenagers with smartphones in Western Europe to users of basic feature phones in developing countries. We look beyond borders, and beyond issues of economic development, to present the most rounded picture of the mobile Web available today.

Who are the risers of the mobile Web throughout 2010? Who has seen their star dim? Our statistics show that while some popular websites such as Facebook are staples of the mobile Web, there are significant movements bubbling just below the top sites. Twitter and Zedge are just two of the sites that rose significantly on a global basis, while waptrick and Friendster became less popular as the year progressed.

We believe people with access to information lead more social, more informed and more empowered lives. Growth in mobile browsing means the Web is pushing beyond its traditional borders. If the first era of the Web was about expanding the capability and content of the Web, the second age is clearly about access. Every page view and every new user represents an opportunity to expand the reach of the Web. We believe that is something to celebrate — not only during the holidays, but every day — for we truly live in a remarkable age.

In our regional spotlight, the focus is on Latin America, where we saw tremendous growth over the last year. In Brazil and Ecuador, for example, the number of people using Opera Mini increased significantly, setting the pace in a region where mobile web use is evolving rapidly.

Happy browsing, and happy holidays!

Jon von Tetzchner,
Co-founder, Opera Software

Highlights

  • As shown in Part 1 of the report, Opera Mini saw significant increases in all three categories of growth in November 2010: unique users, pages viewed and data consumed. In all, 80.0 million people used Opera Mini in November, 44.6 billion pages were served, and 6.3 petabytes of operator data were compressed for Opera Mini users.
  • As seen in Part 2 of the report, Nigeria passed the United States in terms of total Opera Mini users in the month of November. The United Kingdom, Belarus, Philippines, Poland, Bangladesh and Germany all went up in the ranking of top 20 countries. Turkey was a new addition in November, as Malaysia fell off the list.
  • In Part 3 of this month’s report, we look at countries in Latin America. The top 11 countries using Opera Mini in that region are Brazil, Mexico, Argentina, Venezuela, Chile, Colombia, Costa Rica, Peru, Dominican Republic, Ecuador and Honduras.
  • Some numbers: From November 2009 to November 2010, page views in the top 11 countries of Latin America increased by 543%, unique users increased by 298% and data transferred increased by 447%.
  • Growth rates in Latin America: Brazil and Ecuador lead the top 11 countries of the region in terms of page-view growth (1535.9 % and 860.4 %, respectively). Brazil and Colombia lead the top 11 countries of the region in growth of unique users (575.6 % and 333.7 %, respectively). Brazil and Dominican Republic lead the top 11 countries of the region in growth of data transferred (1181.5 % and 599.7 %, respectively). Costa Rica leads the top 11 countries of the region in page views per user, with each user browsing 694 pages on average each month.
  • In the top Latin American countries — except for Brazil — Google, Facebook, Live, and YouTube variously occupy positions 1 through 4 in the site rankings for each country. In Brazil, Orkut replaces Facebook, but Facebook is still in Brazil’s top 10 list of sites.
  • We looked at the top 10 handsets used in each of the top 11 Latin American countries. Out of the 110 total handsets listed, 66 of them were Nokia, 29 of them were Sony Ericsson, 2 of them were LG, 1 of them was Samsung, 5 of them were BlackBerry and 7 were Apple.
  • In Part 4 of this month’s report, we look at the top sites and handsets worldwide at the end of 2010 (through November) compared to the top handsets and sites observed at the end of 2009. We also compare Opera Mini growth rates (for the period between November 2009 and November 2010) in different regions around the world.
  • Twitter and Zedge are two sites that rose significantly on a global basis, whereas waptrick and Friendster became less popular as the year progressed.
  • Thirteen handsets made the top 30 list in November 2010 that were not present on the list in November 2009. Nine of them were Nokia handsets, one was a Sony Ericsson handset, one was an Apple handset and one was an LG handset.
  • Between November 2009 and November 2010, Latin America showed the fastest growth in terms of Opera Mini users (up 308%), pages viewed (up 545%), and data transferred (up 487%), followed by South Asia. Africa and the Middle East were also at the upper end of the spectrum in terms of unique user growth, pages viewed, and data transferred.
  • East Asia grew surprisingly quickly (up 335%) in terms of data transferred via Opera Mini even though that region’s unique user and page-view growth rates were significantly lower in comparison.

Part 1: Growth

Number of users

In November 2010, Opera Mini had over 80.0 million users, a 4.9% increase from October 2010. Since November 2009, the number of unique users has increased 91.8%.

Pages transcoded

Opera Mini users viewed over 44.6 billion pages in November 2010. Since October, page views have gone up 7.3%. Since November 2009, page views have increased 137.3%.

MonthPage views
November 201044,652,355,113
October 201041,623,101,976
September 201036,972,736,551
August 201033,923,604,102
July 201029,679,113,203
June 201027,350,331,025
May 201028,325,159,098
April 201026,311,685,380
March 201025,898,747,364
February 201022,055,615,946
January 201023,356,863,511
December 200920,719,112,062
November 200918,814,158,683
October 200917,179,459,019
September 200914,958,270,625
August 200913,949,154,395
July 200912,051,716,351
June 200910,447,031,428
May 20099,641,002,614
April 20098,687,835,336
March 20098,627,181,759
February 20097,347,728,912
January 20097,592,623,125
December 20086,418,665,392

Data consumed

In November 2010, Opera Mini users generated over 677 million MB of data for operators worldwide. Since October, the data consumed went up by 10.0%. Data in Opera Mini is compressed up to 90%. If this data were uncompressed, Opera Mini users would have viewed over 6.3 petabytes of data in October. Since November 2009, data traffic is up 137.6%.

MonthData transfer (MB)
November 2010677,508,852
October 2010616,192,761
September 2010535,337,310
August 2010489,402,631
July 2010445,158,599
June 2010416,406,077
May 2010433,688,140
April 2010398,617,291
March 2010396,171,723
February 2010330,601,107
January 2010337,088,690
December 2009315,150,762
November 2009285,126,819
October 2009263,245,795
September 2009226,990,071
August 2009208,786,577
July 2009186,996,258
June 2009168,483,963
May 2009159,545,769
April 2009151,023,302
March 2009148,884,676
February 2009124,835,298
January 2009122,005,065
December 2008103,144,185

Part 2: Country snapshots for November 2010

Top 10

Snapshot: Indonesia

  • Page-view growth since November 2009: 60.5 %
  • Unique-user growth since November 2009: 70.4 %
  • Data transfer growth since November 2009: 66.8 %
  • Page views per user: 626
  • Data transferred per user (MB): 6
  • Data transferred per page view (KB): 10

Top 10 sites in Indonesia (unique users)

  1. facebook.com
  2. google.com
  3. detik.com
  4. youtube.com
  5. yahoo.com
  6. wapdam.com (new)
  7. twitter.com (6)
  8. wikipedia.org (9)
  9. getjar.com (8)
  10. vivanews.com (new)

Top handsets for November 2010

  1. Nokia 5130 XpressMusic
  2. Nokia 2700c
  3. Nokia 2730c
  4. Nokia 6300
  5. Nokia C3
  6. Nokia 5800d
  7. Nokia 2330c
  8. Sony Ericsson W800
  9. Nokia 2690
  10. Nokia 6303c

Snapshot: Russia

  • Page-view growth since November 2009: 123.8 %
  • Unique-user growth since November 2009: 33.3 %
  • Data transfer growth since November 2009: 99.1 %
  • Page views per user: 713
  • Data transferred per user (MB): 13
  • Data transferred per page view (KB): 18

Top 10 sites in Russia (unique users)

  1. vkontakte.ru
  2. yandex.ru
  3. odnoklassniki.ru
  4. mail.ru (7)
  5. google.com (4)
  6. wikipedia.org (5)
  7. tegos.ru (6)
  8. spaces.ru
  9. my.opera.com
  10. sasisa.ru

Top handsets for November 2010

  1. Nokia 6300
  2. Nokia 5130 XpressMusic
  3. Nokia 2700c
  4. Samsung S5230
  5. Sony Ericsson W800
  6. Nokia 5310 XpressMusic
  7. Nokia N73
  8. Nokia 5800d
  9. Nokia 6303c
  10. LG KP500

Snapshot: India

  • Page-view growth since November 2009: 416.9 %
  • Unique-user growth since November 2009: 301.4 %
  • Data transfer growth since November 2009: 350.7 %
  • Page views per user: 433
  • Data transferred per user (MB): 7
  • Data transferred per page view (KB): 17

Top 10 sites in India (unique users)

  1. google.com
  2. facebook.com
  3. orkut.com
  4. youtube.com
  5. getjar.com
  6. zedge.net (9)
  7. yahoo.com (6)
  8. songs.pk (7)
  9. wikipedia.org (8)
  10. vuclip.com

Top handsets for November 2010

  1. Nokia 5130 XpressMusic
  2. Nokia 2690
  3. Nokia 2700c
  4. Nokia 2730c
  5. Nokia 3110c
  6. Nokia 7210c
  7. Nokia N70
  8. Nokia 5233
  9. Nokia 6300
  10. Nokia N72

Snapshot: China

  • Page-view growth since November 2009: 82.3 %
  • Unique-user growth since November 2009: 76.7 %
  • Data transfer growth since November 2009: 119.0 %
  • Page views per user: 287
  • Data transferred per user (MB): 3
  • Data transferred per page view (KB): 12

Top 10 sites in China (unique users)

  1. baidu.com
  2. google.cn (3)
  3. kaiqi.com (2)
  4. taobao.com (5)
  5. sina.com.cn (4)
  6. qq.com (7)
  7. 163.com (6)
  8. 3g3h.com
  9. soso.com (10)
  10. renren.com (back on the list)

Top handsets for November 2010

  1. Nokia 5130
  2. Nokia 5000
  3. Nokia 2700c
  4. Nokia 7100
  5. Nokia 2730c
  6. Nokia 3208c
  7. Nokia 5130 XpressMusic
  8. Nokia 2690
  9. Nokia 2220s
  10. Sony Ericsson W800

Snapshot: Ukraine

  • Page-view growth since November 2009: 135.3 %
  • Unique-user growth since November 2009: 75.4 %
  • Data transfer growth since November 2009: 166.5 %
  • Page views per user: 927
  • Data transferred per user (MB): 19
  • Data transferred per page view (KB): 21

Top 10 sites in Ukraine (unique users)

  1. vkontakte.ru
  2. google.com
  3. yandex.ua
  4. spaces.ru (5)
  5. mail.ru (4)
  6. wikipedia.org
  7. odnoklassniki.ru (8)
  8. my.opera.com (7)
  9. sasisa.ru (back on the list)
  10. youtube.com (9)

Top handsets for November 2010

  1. Nokia 5130 XpressMusic
  2. Nokia 6300
  3. Nokia 6233
  4. Nokia 2700c
  5. Nokia N73
  6. Nokia 5310 XpressMusic
  7. Nokia 6303i classic
  8. Nokia X3
  9. Nokia 6303c
  10. Nokia 3110c

Snapshot: South Africa

  • Page-view growth since November 2009: 114.1 %
  • Unique-user growth since November 2009: 59.5 %
  • Data transfer growth since November 2009: 90.5 %
  • Page views per user: 495
  • Data transferred per user (MB): 5
  • Data transferred per page view (KB): 10

Top 10 sites in South Africa (unique users)

  1. facebook.com
  2. google.com
  3. mxit.com
  4. youtube.com (5)
  5. wikipedia.org (4)
  6. mygamma.com
  7. getjar.com (8)
  8. thumbtribe.mobi (7)
  9. zamob.com (10)
  10. yahoo.com (back on the list)

Top handsets for November 2010

  1. Nokia 5130 XpressMusic
  2. Nokia 2700c
  3. Nokia 2330c
  4. Samsung GT-S5233a “Star”
  5. Samsung SGH-E250
  6. Nokia 5000d
  7. Nokia 7100s
  8. LG KS360
  9. Sony Ericsson W205
  10. Samsung SGH-M620

Snapshot: Vietnam

  • Page-view growth since November 2009: 369.4 %
  • Unique-user growth since November 2009: 219.1 %
  • Data transfer growth since November 2009: 296.0 %
  • Page views per user: 290
  • Data transferred per user (MB): 6
  • Data transferred per page view (KB): 23

Top 10 sites in Vietnam (unique users)

  1. google.com
  2. dantri.com.vn
  3. youtube.com (4)
  4. vnexpress.net (8)
  5. my.opera.com (3)
  6. vietbao.vn (5)
  7. zing.vn
  8. wapdam.com (new)
  9. 24h.com.vn
  10. vatgia.com (6)

Top handsets for November 2010

  1. Nokia 2700c
  2. Nokia 5130 XpressMusic
  3. Nokia 6300
  4. Nokia 2730c
  5. Nokia 2690
  6. Nokia 3110c
  7. Nokia C3
  8. Nokia 6500s
  9. Nokia N70
  10. Nokia X2

Snapshot: Nigeria

  • Page-view growth since November 2009: 404.1 %
  • Unique-user growth since November 2009: 315.4 %
  • Data transfer growth since November 2009: 370.8 %
  • Page views per user: 438
  • Data transferred per user (MB): 6
  • Data transferred per page view (KB): 13

Top 10 sites in Nigeria (unique users)

  1. facebook.com
  2. google.com
  3. yahoo.com
  4. bbc.co.uk
  5. goal.com
  6. wikipedia.org
  7. my.opera.com
  8. youtube.com (9)
  9. getjar.com (back on the list)
  10. cnnmobile.com (8)

Top handsets for November 2010

  1. Nokia 5130 XpressMusic
  2. Nokia 2700c
  3. Nokia 3110c
  4. Nokia 2330c
  5. Nokia 2690
  6. Nokia 2600c
  7. Nokia N70
  8. Nokia N72
  9. Nokia 6300
  10. Nokia E63

Snapshot: United States

  • Page-view growth since November 2009: 103.1 %
  • Unique-user growth since November 2009: 28.4 %
  • Data transfer growth since November 2009: 94.0 %
  • Page views per user: 422
  • Data transferred per user (MB): 10
  • Data transferred per page view (KB): 23

Top 10 sites in the United States (unique users)

  1. google.com
  2. facebook.com
  3. youtube.com
  4. wikipedia.org
  5. yahoo.com
  6. my.opera.com
  7. accuweather.com
  8. espn.go.com
  9. nytimes.com
  10. myspace.com

Top handsets for November 2010

  1. Apple iPhone
  2. LG VM265 “Rumor2”
  3. BlackBerry 8520 “Curve”
  4. BlackBerry 9700 “Bold”
  5. LG VM510 “Rumor Touch”
  6. BlackBerry 8330 “Curve”
  7. Samsung SPH-M810 “Instinct S30”
  8. BlackBerry 9630 “Tour”
  9. BlackBerry 8530 “Curve”
  10. BlackBerry 9000 “Bold”

Snapshot: Brazil

  • Page-view growth since November 2009: 1535.9 %
  • Unique-user growth since November 2009: 575.6 %
  • Data transfer growth since November 2009: 1181.5 %
  • Page views per user: 363
  • Data transferred per user (MB): 7
  • Data transferred per page view (KB): 19

Top 10 sites in the Brazil (unique users)

  1. google.com
  2. orkut.com
  3. live.com (4)
  4. youtube.com (3)
  5. globo.com
  6. twitter.com
  7. msn.com
  8. facebook.com (9)
  9. uol.com.br (8)
  10. 4shared.com

Top handsets for November 2010

  1. Sony Ericsson W800
  2. Nokia 5130 XpressMusic
  3. Nokia 2220s
  4. Nokia 7020
  5. Nokia C3
  6. LG GT360
  7. Nokia 5310 XpressMusic
  8. Nokia 2690
  9. Apple iPhone
  10. Nokia X3

Countries 11-20

Snapshot: United Kingdom

  • Page-view growth since November 2009: 99.5 %
  • Unique-user growth since November 2009: 21.2 %
  • Data transfer growth since November 2009: 95.3 %
  • Page views per user: 381
  • Data transferred per user (MB): 8
  • Data transferred per page view (KB): 20
  • Amazon is back on the list after a 10-month absence.

Top 10 sites in the United Kingdom (unique users)

  1. google.com
  2. facebook.com
  3. bbc.co.uk
  4. youtube.com
  5. wikipedia.org
  6. live.com
  7. my.opera.com
  8. amazon.co.uk (back on the list)
  9. ebay.co.uk (10)
  10. m2d.de (new)

Top handsets for November 2010

  1. Apple iPhone
  2. Nokia 2330c
  3. BlackBerry 8520 “Curve”
  4. BlackBerry 9700 “Bold”
  5. Nokia C3
  6. Nokia 6700c
  7. Sony Ericsson W395
  8. Nokia 2730c
  9. Nokia 6300
  10. Nokia 6303c

Snapshot: Belarus

  • Page-view growth since November 2009: 302.2 %
  • Unique-user growth since November 2009: 121.0 %
  • Data transfer growth since November 2009: 369.4 %
  • Page views per user: 902
  • Data transferred per user (MB): 19
  • Data transferred per page view (KB): 22

Top 10 sites in Belarus (unique users)

  1. vkontakte.ru
  2. yandex.by
  3. mail.ru
  4. google.com
  5. odnoklassniki.ru
  6. tut.by
  7. wikipedia.org
  8. my.opera.com
  9. spaces.ru
  10. zaycev.net (new)

Top handsets for November 2010

  1. Nokia 6300
  2. Sony Ericsson W800
  3. Nokia 5130 XpressMusic
  4. Nokia 2700c
  5. Sony Ericsson K750i
  6. Nokia 6233
  7. Sony Ericsson K800i
  8. Nokia 5310 XpressMusic
  9. Nokia 6303c
  10. LG KP500

Snapshot: Philippines

  • Page-view growth since November 2009: 642.7 %
  • Unique-user growth since November 2009: 343.6 %
  • Data transfer growth since November 2009: 498.4 %
  • Page views per user: 656
  • Data transferred per user (MB): 9
  • Data transferred per page view (KB): 14

Top 10 sites in Philippines (unique users)

  1. facebook.com
  2. google.com
  3. yahoo.com
  4. youtube.com
  5. friendster.com
  6. wikipedia.org
  7. symbianize.com (8)
  8. twitter.com (7)
  9. zedge.net (new)
  10. 4shared.com (new)

Top handsets for November 2010

  1. Nokia 5130 XpressMusic
  2. Nokia N70
  3. Nokia 2700c
  4. Nokia 2330c
  5. Nokia 2730c
  6. Nokia C3
  7. Nokia 6630
  8. Nokia N73
  9. Nokia 6300
  10. Nokia 6120c

Snapshot: Kazakhstan

  • Page-view growth since November 2009: 96.4 %
  • Unique-user growth since November 2009: 149.7 %
  • Data transfer growth since November 2009: 89.9 %
  • Page views per user: 346
  • Data transferred per user (MB): 4
  • Data transferred per page view (KB): 13

Top 10 sites in Kazakhstan (unique users)

  1. mail.ru
  2. google.com
  3. yandex.kz
  4. vkontakte.ru
  5. odnoklassniki.ru
  6. my.opera.com
  7. wikipedia.org
  8. tegos.ru
  9. pux.su (new)
  10. youtube.com (back on the list)

Top handsets for November 2010

  1. Nokia 2700c
  2. Nokia 5130 XpressMusic
  3. Nokia 6300
  4. Nokia 6303c
  5. Nokia 5310 XpressMusic
  6. Nokia 6303i classic
  7. Nokia 6700c
  8. Nokia 6500c
  9. Nokia 2730c
  10. Nokia 6233

Snapshot: Egypt

  • Page-view growth since November 2009: 288.0 %
  • Unique-user growth since November 2009: 220.9 %
  • Data transfer growth since November 2009: 328.6 %
  • Page views per user: 370
  • Data transferred per user (MB): 7
  • Data transferred per page view (KB): 20

Top 10 sites in the Egypt (unique users)

  1. google.com
  2. facebook.com
  3. youtube.com
  4. getjar.com (5)
  5. yahoo.com (6)
  6. my.opera.com (8)
  7. wikipedia.org
  8. yallakora.com (9)
  9. bbc.co.uk (back on the list)
  10. filgoal.com (new)

Top handsets for November 2010

  1. Nokia 5130 XpressMusic
  2. Nokia 2700c
  3. Nokia N70
  4. Nokia N73
  5. Nokia 2690
  6. Nokia 2730c
  7. Nokia 6300
  8. Nokia 2330c
  9. Nokia 6120c
  10. Nokia X3

Snapshot: Kenya

  • Page-view growth since November 2009: 163.1 %
  • Unique-user growth since November 2009: 106.0 %
  • Data transfer growth since November 2009: 172.0 %
  • Page views per user: 670
  • Data transferred per user (MB): 7
  • Data transferred per page view (KB): 11

Top 10 sites in Kenya (unique users)

  1. facebook.com
  2. google.com
  3. wikipedia.org
  4. wapdam.com (new)
  5. youtube.com
  6. yahoo.com (4)
  7. bbc.co.uk
  8. getjar.com
  9. my.opera.com
  10. reference.com (back on the list)

Top handsets for November 2010

  1. Nokia 2330c
  2. Nokia 5130 XpressMusic
  3. Nokia 1680c
  4. Nokia 2700c
  5. Nokia 2680s
  6. Nokia 2600c
  7. Nokia 2730c
  8. Nokia 3110c
  9. Nokia 2690
  10. Nokia 2220s

Snapshot: Poland

  • Page-view growth since November 2009: 97.5 %
  • Unique-user growth since November 2009: 16.0 %
  • Data transfer growth since November 2009: 74.1 %
  • Page views per user: 289
  • Data transferred per user (MB): 9
  • Data transferred per page view (KB): 32

Top 10 sites in Poland (unique users)

  1. google.com
  2. nk.pl
  3. onet.pl
  4. wikipedia.org (5)
  5. wp.pl (4)
  6. youtube.com
  7. allegro.pl
  8. facebook.com (back on the list)
  9. sciaga.pl (8)
  10. my.opera.com (9)

Top handsets for November 2010

  1. Nokia 5130 XpressMusic
  2. Nokia 6300
  3. Sony Ericsson K800i
  4. Nokia 2700c
  5. Apple iPhone
  6. Nokia X3
  7. Sony Ericsson K550i
  8. Nokia 5310 XpressMusic
  9. Nokia 6500s
  10. Samsung GT-S5620

Snapshot: Bangladesh

  • Page-view growth since November 2009: 274.1 %
  • Unique-user growth since November 2009: 172.1 %
  • Data transfer growth since November 2009: 231.6 %
  • Page views per user: 560
  • Data transferred per user (MB): 6
  • Data transferred per page view (KB): 11

Top 10 sites in Bangladesh (unique users)

  1. facebook.com
  2. google.com
  3. getjar.com
  4. wapdam.com (new)
  5. youtube.com
  6. yahoo.com (4)
  7. wikipedia.org (8)
  8. dsebd.org (10)
  9. my.opera.com
  10. bbc.co.uk (new)

Top handsets for November 2010

  1. Nokia 2700c
  2. Nokia 5130 XpressMusic
  3. Nokia 2690
  4. Nokia 3110c
  5. Nokia 6300
  6. Nokia N70
  7. Nokia 2730c
  8. Nokia 2330c
  9. Nokia X2
  10. Nokia 6120c

Snapshot: Germany

  • Page-view growth since November 2009: 122.3 %
  • Unique-user growth since November 2009: 28.6 %
  • Data transfer growth since November 2009: 124.7 %
  • Page views per user: 236
  • Data transferred per user (MB): 7
  • Data transferred per page view (KB): 33

Top 10 sites in Germany (unique users)

  1. google.com
  2. youtube.com (3)
  3. wikipedia.org (4)
  4. facebook.com (2)
  5. web.de
  6. gmx.de
  7. wer-kennt-wen.de (new)
  8. amazon.de
  9. my.opera.com (7)
  10. ebay.de

Top handsets for November 2010

  1. Apple iPhone
  2. Nokia 6300
  3. Nokia 5800d
  4. Nokia 2700c
  5. Nokia 6700c
  6. Nokia 6303c
  7. Nokia 2330c
  8. Sony Ericsson W995
  9. Nokia N97
  10. Samsung GT-S5230

Snapshot: Turkey

  • Page-view growth since November 2009: 538.8 %
  • Unique-user growth since November 2009: 334.7 %
  • Data transfer growth since November 2009: 465.9 %
  • Page views per user: 395
  • Data transferred per user (MB): 7
  • Data transferred per page view (KB): 18

Top 10 sites in Turkey (unique users)

  1. google.com
  2. facebook.com
  3. youtube.com
  4. live.com
  5. getjar.com
  6. maxicep.com
  7. hurriyet.com.tr
  8. my.opera.com
  9. e-okul.meb.gov.tr
  10. tr.m.wikipedia.org

Top handsets for November 2010

  1. Nokia 5130 XpressMusic
  2. Nokia 2700c
  3. Nokia 2730c
  4. Nokia 6300
  5. Nokia C3
  6. Nokia 5800d
  7. Nokia 2330c
  8. Sony Ericsson W800
  9. Nokia 2690
  10. Nokia 6303c

Part 3: Spotlight on Latin America

Highlights

  • The top 11 countries using Opera Mini in the region are Brazil, Mexico, Argentina, Venezuela, Chile, Colombia, Costa Rica, Peru, Dominican Republic, Ecuador and Honduras.
  • Some numbers: From November 2009 to November 2010, page views in the top 11 countries of Latin America increased by 543%, unique users increased by 298% and data transferred increased by 447%.
  • Growth rates in Latin America: Brazil and Ecuador lead the top 11 countries of the region in terms of page-view growth (1535.9 % and 860.4 %, respectively). Brazil and Colombia lead the top 11 countries of the region in growth of unique users (575.6 % and 333.7 %, respectively). Brazil and Dominican Republic lead the top 11 countries of the region in growth of data transferred (1181.5 % and 599.7 %, respectively). Costa Rica leads the top 11 countries of the region in page views per user, with each user browsing 694 pages on average each month.
  • In the top Latin American countries — except for Brazil — Google, Facebook, Live, and YouTube variously occupy positions 1 through 4 in the site rankings for each country. In Brazil, Orkut replaces Facebook, but Facebook is still in Brazil’s top 10 list of sites.
  • We looked at the top 10 handsets used in each of the top 11 Latin American countries. Out of the 110 total handsets listed, 66 of them were Nokia, 29 of them were Sony Ericsson, 2 of them were LG, 1 of them was Samsung, 5 of them were BlackBerry and 7 were Apple.

Top 11 Countries Snapshot

Snapshot: Brazil

  • Page-view growth since November 2009: 1535.9 %
  • Unique-user growth since November 2009: 575.6 %
  • Data transfer growth since November 2009: 1181.5 %
  • Page views per user: 363
  • Data transferred per user (MB): 7
  • Data transferred per page view (KB): 19

Top 10 sites in Brazil (unique users)

  1. google.com
  2. orkut.com
  3. live.com
  4. youtube.com
  5. globo.com
  6. twitter.com
  7. br.msn.com
  8. facebook.com
  9. uol.com.br
  10. 4shared.com

Top handsets for November 2010

  1. Sony Ericsson W800
  2. Nokia 5130 XpressMusic
  3. Nokia 2220s
  4. Nokia 7020
  5. Nokia C3
  6. LG GT360
  7. Nokia 5310 XpressMusic
  8. Nokia 2690
  9. Apple iPhone
  10. Nokia X3

Snapshot: Mexico

  • Page-view growth since November 2009: 463.1 %
  • Unique-user growth since November 2009: 265.6 %
  • Data transfer growth since November 2009: 440.6 %
  • Page views per user: 283
  • Data transferred per user (MB): 5
  • Data transferred per page view (KB): 19

Top 10 sites in Mexico (unique users)

  1. google.com
  2. facebook.com
  3. youtube.com
  4. live.com
  5. wikipedia.org
  6. my.opera.com
  7. metroflog.com
  8. getjar.com
  9. mercadolibre.com.mx
  10. yahoo.com

Top handsets for November 2010

  1. Nokia 5130 XpressMusic
  2. Nokia C3
  3. Sony Ericsson W800
  4. Nokia X3
  5. Apple iPhone
  6. Nokia 2220s
  7. Nokia 5530c
  8. Nokia 5310 XpressMusic
  9. BlackBerry 8520 “Curve”
  10. Nokia 5610

Snapshot: Argentina

  • Page-view growth since November 2009: 134.1 %
  • Unique-user growth since November 2009: 133.1 %
  • Data transfer growth since November 2009: 112.9 %
  • Page views per user: 314
  • Data transferred per user (MB): 5
  • Data transferred per page view (KB): 17

Top 10 sites in Argentina (unique users)

  1. google.com
  2. facebook.com
  3. youtube.com
  4. live.com
  5. taringa.net
  6. mercadolibre.com
  7. wikipedia.org
  8. my.opera.com
  9. getjar.com
  10. twitter.com

Top handsets for November 2010

  1. Nokia 5130 XpressMusic
  2. Sony Ericsson W800
  3. Nokia 2220s
  4. Nokia 3120c
  5. Nokia 5610
  6. Nokia 3600 Slide
  7. Nokia 5310 XpressMusic
  8. Nokia 5800d
  9. Sony Ericsson W205a
  10. LG KP570

Snapshot: Venezuela

  • Page-view growth since November 2009: 391.4 %
  • Unique-user growth since November 2009: 171.0 %
  • Data transfer growth since November 2009: 150.7 %
  • Page views per user: 394
  • Data transferred per user (MB): 6
  • Data transferred per page view (KB): 14

Top 10 sites in Venezuela (unique users)

  1. google.com
  2. facebook.com
  3. youtube.com
  4. live.com
  5. wikipedia.org
  6. twitter.com
  7. getjar.com
  8. yahoo.com
  9. getjar.com
  10. my.opera.com

Top handsets for November 2010

  1. Nokia 2730c
  2. Nokia 2330 classic
  3. Nokia 5130 XpressMusic
  4. Nokia 3500c
  5. Nokia 5000d
  6. Sony Ericsson W800
  7. Nokia C3
  8. Nokia 5220 XpressMusic
  9. Nokia 5310 XpressMusic
  10. Nokia X3

Snapshot: Chile

  • Page-view growth since November 2009: 40.8 %
  • Unique-user growth since November 2009: 78.0 %
  • Data transfer growth since November 2009: 53.4 %
  • Page views per user: 289
  • Data transferred per user (MB): 5
  • Data transferred per page view (KB): 16

Top 10 sites in Chile (unique users)

  1. facebook.com
  2. google.com
  3. youtube.com
  4. live.com
  5. mercadolibre.com
  6. my.opera.com
  7. getjar.com
  8. wikipedia.org
  9. twitter.com
  10. lun.com

Top handsets for November 2010

  1. Nokia 5130 XpressMusic
  2. Sony Ericsson W800
  3. Apple iPhone
  4. Nokia 2330 classic
  5. Sony Ericsson W800i
  6. Sony Ericsson W205a
  7. Nokia 5220 XpressMusic
  8. BlackBerry 8520 “Curve”
  9. Nokia 5530c
  10. Nokia C3

Snapshot: Colombia

  • Page-view growth since November 2009: 635.5 %
  • Unique-user growth since November 2009: 333.7 %
  • Data transfer growth since November 2009: 481.0 %
  • Page views per user: 262
  • Data transferred per user (MB): 4
  • Data transferred per page view (KB): 15

Top 10 sites in Colombia (unique users)

  1. google.com
  2. facebook.com
  3. live.com
  4. youtube.com
  5. getjar.com
  6. wikipedia.org
  7. my.opera.com
  8. eltiempo.com
  9. mercadolibre.com.co
  10. msn.com

Top handsets for November 2010

  1. Nokia C3
  2. Sony Ericsson W800
  3. Nokia 5130 XpressMusic
  4. BlackBerry 8520 “Curve”
  5. Nokia 2730c
  6. Nokia 2220s
  7. Nokia 2330 classic
  8. Nokia 2690
  9. Apple iPhone
  10. Nokia 3500c

Snapshot: Costa Rica

  • Page-view growth since November 2009: 486.5 %
  • Unique-user growth since November 2009: 186.8 %
  • Data transfer growth since November 2009: 255.3 %
  • Page views per user: 694
  • Data transferred per user (MB): 11
  • Data transferred per page view (KB): 17

Top 10 sites in Costa Rica (unique users)

  1. google.com
  2. facebook.com
  3. youtube.com
  4. live.com
  5. hi5.com
  6. wapdam.com
  7. getjar.com
  8. my.opera.com
  9. wikipedia.org
  10. mercadolibre.com

Top handsets for November 2010

  1. Nokia 2730c
  2. Nokia 5130 XpressMusic
  3. Nokia 5800d
  4. Sony Ericsson W205
  5. Sony Ericsson C510a
  6. Sony Ericsson W200a
  7. Sony Ericsson J105a
  8. Sony Ericsson W810i
  9. Sony Ericsson W200i
  10. Sony Ericsson W610i

Snapshot: Peru

  • Page-view growth since November 2009: 630.1 %
  • Unique-user growth since November 2009: 211.7 %
  • Data transfer growth since November 2009: 561.9 %
  • Page views per user: 232
  • Data transferred per user (MB): 4
  • Data transferred per page view (KB): 17

Top 10 sites in Peru (unique users)

  1. google.com
  2. facebook.com
  3. live.com
  4. youtube.com
  5. hi5.com
  6. my.opera.com
  7. wikipedia.org
  8. mercadolibre.com
  9. getjar.com
  10. msn.com

Top handsets for November 2010

  1. Sony Ericsson W800
  2. Nokia 5130 XpressMusic
  3. Nokia 2330 classic
  4. Nokia 3500c
  5. Nokia 2730c
  6. Sony Ericsson W800i
  7. Apple iPhone
  8. Nokia 5000d
  9. Nokia C3
  10. Nokia 3120c

Snapshot: Dominican Republic

  • Page-view growth since November 2009: 683.8 %
  • Unique-user growth since November 2009: 258.5 %
  • Data transfer growth since November 2009: 599.7 %
  • Page views per user: 296
  • Data transferred per user (MB): 4
  • Data transferred per page view (KB): 14

Top 10 sites in Dominican Republic (unique users)

  1. google.com
  2. facebook.com
  3. live.com
  4. youtube.com
  5. wikipedia.org
  6. msn.com
  7. my.opera.com
  8. ebuddy.com
  9. hi5.com
  10. getjar.com

Top handsets for November 2010

  1. Nokia C3
  2. Sony Ericsson W200a
  3. Apple iPhone
  4. BlackBerry 8520 “Curve”
  5. Sony Ericsson W200i
  6. Sony Ericsson W800
  7. Nokia 2220s
  8. Sony Ericsson W580i
  9. Sony Ericsson W205a
  10. Sony Ericsson W395

Snapshot: Ecuador

  • Page-view growth since November 2009: 860.4 %
  • Unique-user growth since November 2009: 232.4 %
  • Data transfer growth since November 2009: 527.6 %
  • Page views per user: 428
  • Data transferred per user (MB): 6
  • Data transferred per page view (KB): 14

Top 10 sites in Ecuador (unique users)

  1. google.com
  2. facebook.com
  3. live.com
  4. youtube.com
  5. hi5.com
  6. wikipedia.org
  7. msn.com
  8. getjar.com
  9. my.opera.com
  10. 4shared.com

Top handsets for November 2010

  1. Nokia C3
  2. Nokia 5130 XpressMusic
  3. Nokia 2690
  4. Nokia 2730c
  5. Nokia 5130
  6. Sony Ericsson W800
  7. Apple iPhone
  8. Nokia 5220 XpressMusic
  9. Nokia 3500c
  10. Nokia E63

Snapshot: Honduras

  • Page-view growth since November 2009: 412.8 %
  • Unique-user growth since November 2009: 85.6 %
  • Data transfer growth since November 2009: 228.9 %
  • Page views per user: 457
  • Data transferred per user (MB): 7
  • Data transferred per page view (KB): 15

Top 10 sites in Honduras (unique users)

  1. facebook.com
  2. google.com
  3. youtube.com
  4. live.com
  5. hi5.com
  6. getjar.com
  7. yahoo.com
  8. 4shared.com
  9. my.opera.com
  10. wikipedia.org

Top handsets for November 2010

  1. Nokia 2220s
  2. Sony Ericsson W580i
  3. Nokia 2730c
  4. Nokia C3
  5. BlackBerry 8520 “Curve”
  6. Nokia 5130 XpressMusic
  7. Sony Ericsson W205a
  8. Sony Ericsson W580i
  9. Sony Ericsson W800
  10. Samsung GT-S5230

Part 4: Trends in 2010

In this month’s special focus, we look at the top sites and handsets worldwide at the end of 2010 (through November) compared to the top handsets and sites observed at the end of 2009. We also compare Opera Mini growth rates (for the period between November 2009 and November in different regions around the world.

Highlights

  • Twitter and Zedge are two sites that rose significantly on a global basis, whereas waptrick and Friendster became less popular as the year progressed.
  • Thirteen handsets made the top 30 list in November 2010 that were not present on the list in November 2009. Nine of them were Nokia handsets, one was a Sony Ericsson handset, one was an Apple handset and one was an LG handset.
  • Between November 2009 and November 2010, Latin America showed the fastest growth in terms of Opera Mini users (up 308%), pages viewed (up 545%), and data transferred (up 487%), followed by South Asia. Africa and the Middle East were also at the upper end of the spectrum in terms of unique user growth, pages viewed, and data transferred.
  • East Asia grew surprisingly quickly (up 335%) in terms of data transferred via Opera Mini even though that region’s unique user and page view growth rates were significantly lower in comparison.


The image is free to download and distribute for editorial use.

Regional growth rates

Methodology

For this part of the report, we looked at the combined user, page-view, and data-transferred statistics for the top countries in each of the listed regions, and calculated the growth in each of those categories within the time frame November 2009 through November 2010.

Here is a breakdown of the countries we looked at within each region:

  • Africa: South Africa, Nigeria, Egypt, Kenya, Ghana, Sudan, Libya, Tanzania, Ivory Coast and Zambia
  • European Union: United Kingdom, Poland, Germany, Italy, France, Czech Republic, Spain, Romania, the Netherlands and Slovakia
  • Middle East: Syria, Iran, Saudi Arabia, Iraq, Jordan, Qatar, Israel, Oman, United Arab Emirates and Occupied Palestinian Territories
  • Russia and CIS: Russia, Ukraine, Belarus, Kazakhstan, Uzbekistan, Armenia, Kyrgyzstan, Moldova, Azerbaijan and Turkmenistan
  • Latin America: Brazil, Mexico, Argentina, Venezuela, Chile, Colombia, Costa Rica, Peru, Dominican Republic and Ecuador
  • North America: United States and Canada
  • East Asia: China, Korea, Japan, Hong Kong, Taiwan and Mongolia
  • South Asia: India, Bangladesh, Pakistan, Nepal, Sri Lanka, Maldives and Bhutan
  • Southeast Asia: Indonesia, Vietnam, Philippines, Malaysia, Thailand, Brunei, Singapore, Cambodia, Laos and Myanmar

Other formats

Related resources

Recent reports

Report archive

Contact

For more information about the State of the Mobile Web report, please contact Pål Unanue-Zahl palu[at]opera.com, +47 2369 2400.

Subscribe to the report

Get updated each time we release a report.