State of the Mobile Web, April 2010

Jon S. von Tetzchner

Last month, Opera Mini added a new handset to its list of officially-supported devices: the iPhone. Certainly this achievement has been well-covered by the media. With more than one million downloads in the first day alone, we are deeply proud that iPhone users are interested in experiencing Opera Mini on their device of choice.

As much of a milestone as it is, the iPhone is only one out of more than 800 handsets supported by Opera Mini. Although we laud these individual phones for the amazing things they can do, we must remember that one handset is but a drop of rain in the ocean that is the mobile phone industry.

We should apply the same logic to the mobile Web. While some iconic devices are superb web-browsing tools, today it is possible to make nearly every phone capable of browsing the Web gracefully.

Nearly 60% of the world has access to a mobile phone. Mobile-web users will eventually dwarf the wireline users. To make a Web that works flawlessly on only a handful of mobile devices is to turn our collective backs on more than a billion new users.

Despite the warning, I look forward to the future. There are too many smart minds and capable teams working to ensure the Web remains one everyone can access. We believe access to the Web is a universal right. I am confident we are closer to that goal than ever before.

Happy browsing,

Jon von Tetzchner,
Co-founder, Opera Software

Highlights

  • As shown in Part 1 of the report, Opera Mini saw significant increases in all three categories of growth in April 2010: unique users, pages viewed and data consumed. In all, 58.9 million people used Opera Mini in April, 26.3 billion pages were served, and 3.7 petabytes of operator data were compressed for Opera Mini users.
  • As seen in Part 2 of the report, the United States jumped ahead of both Nigeria and South Africa in terms of total Opera Mini users in the month of April. See Part 4 for more information.
  • In Part 3 of this month’s report, we look at countries in the Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS). The top 11 countries using Opera Mini in that region are Russia, Ukraine, Belarus, Kazakhstan, Armenia, Uzbekistan, Kyrgyzstan, Moldova, Azerbaijan, Tajikistan and Turkmenistan.
  • Some numbers: From April 2009 to April 2010, page views in the top 11 countries of the CIS increased by 84%, unique users increased by 63% and data transferred increased by 97%.
  • Growth rates in the CIS: Turkmenistan and Kyrgyzstan lead the top 11 countries of the region in terms of page-view growth (508,484.1% and 663.9%, respectively). Turkmenistan and Kyrgyzstan also lead the top 11 countries of the region in growth of unique users (194,769.2% and 551.2%, respectively). Armenia leads the top 11 countries of the region in page views per user, with each user browsing 1085 pages on average each month.
  • In the CIS, the big winners (as usual) are Vkontakte, Mail.Ru, odnoklassniki.ru, Yandex and Google.
  • Opera Mini users in the CIS generally prefer Nokia handsets, followed by Sony Ericsson and Samsung.
  • In Part 4 of this month’s report, we take a closer look at the impact of Opera Mini becoming available on the Apple iPhone.
  • In April 2010, there were over 2.6 million unique users of Opera Mini on the iPhone.
  • As predicted in last month’s report, the Apple iPhone is the #3 device used by Opera Mini users worldwide in the month of April 2010.
  • Most likely due to the interest generated by Opera Mini’s new availability on the iPhone, the United States jumped from #8 to #6 in the top 10 countries list.
  • The United States is ranked #1 in terms of Opera Mini users on the iPhone, and the iPhone is the #1 handset used by Opera Mini users in the United States, well ahead of BlackBerry (which previously occupied the top spot).
  • The United Kingdom is ranked #4 in terms of Opera Mini users on the iPhone, and the iPhone is the 5th most popular handset used by Opera Mini users in the United Kingdom.
  • Russia is ranked #7 in terms of Opera Mini users on the iPhone, but the iPhone is not one of the top 10 handsets in Russia according to Opera Mini usage.
  • Countries outside of the top 10 where Opera Mini on the iPhone has become popular include: Japan, Germany, France, Canada, Netherlands, Italy and South Korea.

Part 1: Growth

Number of users

In April 2010, Opera Mini had over 58.9 million users, a 6.6% increase from March 2010 and more than 152% compared to April 2009.

Pages transcoded

Opera Mini users viewed over 26.3 billion pages in April 2010. Since March, page views have gone up 1.6%. Since April 2009, page views have increased 203%.

MonthPage views
April 201026,311,685,380
March 201025,898,747,364
February 201022,055,615,946
January 201023,356,863,511
December 200920,719,112,062
November 200918,814,158,683
October 200917,179,459,019
September 200914,958,270,625
August 200913,949,154,395
July 200912,051,716,351
June 200910,447,031,428
May 20099,641,002,614
April 20098,687,835,336
March 20098,627,181,759
February 20097,347,728,912
January 20097,592,623,125
December 20086,418,665,392
November 20085,703,580,103
October 20085,088,923,679
September 20084,533,894,901
August 20084,172,941,429
July 20083,736,244,111
June 20083,224,286,622
May 20082,947,979,866

Data consumed

In April 2010, Opera Mini users generated over 398 million MB of data for operators worldwide. Since March, the data consumed went up by 0.6%. Data in Opera Mini is compressed up to 90%. If this data were uncompressed, Opera Mini users would have viewed over 3.7 petabytes of data in April. Since April 2009, data traffic is up 164%.

MonthData transfer (MB)
April 2010398,617,291
March 2010396,171,723
February 2010330,601,107
January 2010337,088,690
December 2009315,150,762
November 2009285,126,819
October 2009263,245,795
September 2009226,990,071
August 2009208,786,577
July 2009186,996,258
June 2009168,483,963
May 2009159,545,769
April 2009151,023,302
March 2009148,884,676
February 2009124,835,298
January 2009122,005,065
December 2008103,144,185
November 200891,084,753
October 200879,167,872
September 200870,095,676
August 200864,853,884
July 200857,824,328
June 200850,181,823
May 200846,273,165

Part 2: Country snapshots for April 2010

Snapshot: Russia

  • Page-view growth since April 2009: 67.8%
  • Unique-user growth since April 2009: 51.8%
  • Page views per user: 460
  • Data transferred per user (MB): 9
  • Data transferred per page view (KB): 20

Top 10 sites in Russia (unique users)

  1. vkontakte.ru
  2. yandex.ru
  3. odnoklassniki.ru (7)
  4. mail.ru (3)
  5. google.com (4)
  6. wikipedia.org (5)
  7. spaces.ru (6)
  8. my.opera.com (back on the list)
  9. rambler.ru (back on the list)
  10. wapos.ru (back on the list)

Top handsets for April 2010

  1. Nokia 6300
  2. Nokia 5130 XpressMusic
  3. Nokia 5310 XpressMusic
  4. Nokia N73
  5. Samsung S5230
  6. Nokia 5800d
  7. Sony Ericsson K790i
  8. Nokia 6700c
  9. Nokia 6233
  10. Nokia 2700c

Snapshot: Indonesia

  • Page-view growth since April 2009: 716.2%
  • Unique-user growth since April 2009: 354.6%
  • Page views per user: 657
  • Data transferred per user (MB): 6
  • Data transferred per page view (KB): 9

Top 10 sites in Indonesia (unique users)

  1. facebook.com
  2. google.com (back on the list)
  3. detik.com (4)
  4. yahoo.com (2)
  5. youtube.com (3)
  6. waptrick.com (5)
  7. twitter.com
  8. my.opera.com (back on the list)
  9. getjar.com (6)
  10. friendster.com (8)

Top handsets for April 2010

  1. Nokia 5130 XpressMusic
  2. Nokia 6300
  3. Nokia E63
  4. Nokia N70
  5. Nokia 2700c
  6. Nokia 2330c
  7. Nokia 3120c
  8. Nokia 5310 XpressMusic
  9. Nokia 6600
  10. Nokia E71

Snapshot: India

  • Page-view growth since April 2009: 302.1%
  • Unique-user growth since April 2009: 308.1%
  • Page views per user: 378
  • Data transferred per user (MB): 7
  • Data transferred per page view (KB): 20

Top 10 sites in India (unique users)

  1. google.com
  2. orkut.com
  3. facebook.com (5)
  4. youtube.com
  5. yahoo.com (3)
  6. wikipedia.org
  7. wap.in (9)
  8. songs.pk (7)
  9. zedge.net (8)
  10. my.opera.com

Top handsets for April 2010

  1. Nokia 5130 XpressMusic
  2. Nokia 2700c
  3. Nokia 3110c
  4. Nokia N70
  5. Nokia 6300
  6. Nokia 7210
  7. Nokia N73
  8. Nokia N72
  9. Nokia 2730c
  10. Nokia 6700c

Snapshot: China

  • Page-view growth since April 2009: 101.1%
  • Unique-user growth since April 2009: 161.9%
  • Page views per user: 212
  • Data transferred per user (MB): 2
  • Data transferred per page view (KB): 12

Top 10 sites in China (unique users)

  1. kaiqi.com
  2. baidu.com
  3. google.com
  4. sina.com.cn (5)
  5. kong.net (4)
  6. qq.com (7)
  7. 163.com (10)
  8. 3g3h.com (new)
  9. renren.com
  10. soso.com (6)

Top handsets for April 2010

  1. Nokia 5130
  2. Nokia 5000
  3. Nokia 2700c
  4. Nokia 7100
  5. Nokia 6300
  6. Nokia 5130 XpressMusic
  7. Nokia 5220
  8. Nokia 6303c
  9. Nokia 7610s
  10. Nokia 2730c

Snapshot: Ukraine

  • Page-view growth since April 2009: 104.9%
  • Unique-user growth since April 2009: 83.9%
  • Page views per user: 648
  • Data transferred per user (MB): 12
  • Data transferred per page view (KB): 19
  • Google is back in Ukraine’s top 10 list after a 6-month absence.
  • odnoklassniki.ru is back in Ukraine’s top 10 list after an 18-month absence.

Top 10 sites in Ukraine (unique users)

  1. vkontakte.ru
  2. yandex.ua (3)
  3. google.com (back on the list)
  4. spaces.ru (2)
  5. mail.ru (4)
  6. wikipedia.org (5)
  7. my.opera.com (6)
  8. odnoklassniki.ru (back on the list)
  9. wapos.ru (7)
  10. zaycev.net (8)

Top handsets for April 2010

  1. Nokia 6300
  2. Nokia 5130 XpressMusic
  3. Nokia 6233
  4. Nokia N73
  5. Nokia 5310 XpressMusic
  6. Sony Ericsson K550i
  7. Sony Ericsson K750i
  8. Sony Ericsson K800i
  9. Nokia 6700c
  10. Nokia 2700c

Snapshot: United States

  • Page-view growth since April 2009: 192.3%
  • Unique-user growth since April 2009: 176.1%
  • Page views per user: 210
  • Data transferred per user (MB): 6
  • Data transferred per page view (KB): 27
  • Twitter is a brand new addition to Opera’s top 10 list.

Top 10 sites in the United States (unique users)

  1. google.com
  2. facebook.com
  3. nytimes.com (8)
  4. my.opera.com (6)
  5. accuweather.com (7)
  6. twitter.com (new)
  7. wikipedia.org (3)
  8. youtube.com (5)
  9. yahoo.com (4)
  10. espn.go.com

Top handsets for April 2010

  1. Apple iPhone
  2. BlackBerry 8330 (“Curve”)
  3. LG LX600 (“Lotus”)
  4. Samsung SPH M810 (“Instinct s30”)
  5. BlackBerry 9630 (“Tour”)
  6. BlackBerry 9700 (“Bold”)
  7. BlackBerry 9000 (“Bold”)
  8. Samsung SPH M800 (“Instinct”)
  9. BlackBerry 9530 (“Storm 2”)
  10. BlackBerry 8520 (“Curve”)

Snapshot: South Africa

  • Page-view growth since April 2009: 290.8%
  • Unique-user growth since April 2009: 154.3%
  • Page views per user: 364
  • Data transferred per user (MB): 4
  • Data transferred per page view (KB): 12
  • After a 15-month absence, YouTube is back on South Africa’s top 10 list.
  • Blinko, a mobile gaming site, is new to the top 10 in South Africa.

Top 10 sites in South Africa (unique users)

  1. facebook.com
  2. google.com
  3. mxit.com (4)
  4. wikipedia.org (3)
  5. youtube.com (back on the list)
  6. my.opera.com (5)
  7. zamob.com
  8. yahoo.com (6)
  9. getjar.com (8)
  10. blinko.co.za (new)

Top handsets for April 2010

  1. Nokia 5130 XpressMusic
  2. Nokia 2700c
  3. Samsung SGH-E250
  4. Samsung GT-S5233A
  5. LG KS360
  6. Nokia 5000d
  7. Nokia 2330c
  8. Samsung SGH-D900i
  9. Sony Ericsson W205
  10. Nokia 2680s

Snapshot: Nigeria

  • Page-view growth since April 2009: 621.5%
  • Unique-user growth since April 2009: 324.8%
  • Page views per user: 532
  • Data transferred per user (MB): 7
  • Data transferred per page view (KB): 14

Top 10 sites in Nigeria (unique users)

  1. facebook.com
  2. google.com (back on the list)
  3. yahoo.com (2)
  4. bbc.co.uk (3)
  5. wikipedia.org (down fron 4)
  6. goal.com (back on the list)
  7. my.opera.com (back on the list)
  8. cnn.com (back on the list)
  9. waptrick.com (back on the list)
  10. youtube.com (6)

Top handsets for April 2010

  1. Nokia 3110c
  2. Nokia 5130 XpressMusic
  3. Nokia 2700c
  4. Nokia 2600c
  5. Nokia N70
  6. Nokia 6300
  7. Nokia N72
  8. Nokia 2630
  9. Nokia 2330c
  10. Sony Ericsson K750i

Snapshot: Vietnam

  • Page-view growth since April 2009: 567.8%
  • Unique-user growth since April 2009: 471.8%
  • Page views per user: 196
  • Data transferred per user (MB): 5
  • Data transferred per page view (KB): 28

Top 10 sites in Vietnam (unique users)

  1. google.com
  2. dantri.com.vn
  3. my.opera.com
  4. vnexpress.net
  5. vietbao.vn
  6. youtube.com
  7. vatgia.com (back on the list)
  8. wikipedia.org
  9. yahoo.com (7)
  10. vietnamnet.vn (9)

Top handsets for April 2010

  1. Nokia 6300
  2. Nokia 5130 XpressMusic
  3. Nokia 2700c
  4. Nokia 3110c
  5. Nokia 2730c
  6. Nokia 6500s
  7. Nokia N70
  8. Nokia 5310 XpressMusic
  9. Nokia 5610d
  10. Nokia 5300

Snapshot: United Kingdom

  • Page-view growth since April 2009: 92.9%
  • Unique-user growth since April 2009: 61.2%
  • Page views per user: 260
  • Data transferred per user (MB): 5
  • Data transferred per page view (KB): 21
  • NewsNow, a news portal, is new to the top 10 list in the United Kingdom.

Top 10 sites in the United Kingdom (unique users)

  1. google.com
  2. facebook.com
  3. bbc.co.uk
  4. wikipedia.org
  5. my.opera.com (7)
  6. youtube.com (back on the list)
  7. yahoo.com (5)
  8. pocketgear.com
  9. live.com (6)
  10. newsnow.net (new)

Top handsets for April 2010

  1. Nokia 5130 XpressMusic
  2. Nokia 6300
  3. Nokia 2700c
  4. Nokia N70
  5. Apple iPhone
  6. Nokia 3110c
  7. Nokia 5310 XpressMusic
  8. Nokia E63
  9. Nokia N73
  10. Nokia 5800d

Part 3: Spotlight on the Commonwealth of Independent States

Highlights

  • The top 11 countries using Opera Mini in the region are Russia, Ukraine, Belarus, Kazakhstan, Armenia, Uzbekistan, Kyrgyzstan, Moldova, Azerbaijan, Tajikistan and Turkmenistan.
  • Some numbers: From April 2009 to April 2010, page views in the top 11 countries of the CIS increased by 84%, unique users increased by 63% and data transferred increased by 97%.
  • Growth rates in the CIS: Turkmenistan and Kyrgyzstan lead the top 11 countries of the region in terms of page-view growth (508,484.1% and 663.9%, respectively). Turkmenistan and Kyrgyzstan also lead the top 11 countries of the region in growth of unique users (194,769.2% and 551.2%, respectively). Armenia leads the top 11 countries of the region in page views per user, with each user browsing 1085 pages on average each month.
  • In the CIS, the big winners (as usual) are Vkontakte, Mail.Ru, odnoklassniki.ru, Yandex and Google.
  • Opera Mini users in the CIS generally prefer Nokia handsets, followed by Sony Ericsson and Samsung.

Top 11 countries snapshot

Snapshot: Russia

  • Page-view growth since April 2009: 67.8%
  • Unique-user growth since April 2009: 51.8%
  • Page views per user: 460
  • Data transferred per user (MB): 9
  • Data transferred per page view (KB): 20

Top 10 sites in Russia (# of unique users)

  1. vkontakte.ru
  2. yandex.ru
  3. odnoklassniki.ru
  4. mail.ru
  5. google.com
  6. wikipedia.org
  7. spaces.ru
  8. my.opera.com
  9. rambler.ru
  10. wapos.ru

Top handsets for April 2010

  1. Nokia 6300
  2. Nokia 5130 XpressMusic
  3. Nokia 5310 XpressMusic
  4. Nokia N73
  5. Samsung S5230
  6. Nokia 5800d
  7. Sony Ericsson K790i
  8. Nokia 6700c
  9. Nokia 6233
  10. Nokia 2700c

Snapshot: Ukraine

  • Page-view growth since April 2009: 104.9%
  • Unique-user growth since April 2009: 83.9%
  • Page views per user: 648
  • Data transferred per user (MB): 12
  • Data transferred per page view (KB): 19

Top 10 sites in Ukraine (# of unique users)

  1. vkontakte.ru
  2. yandex.ua
  3. google.com
  4. spaces.ru
  5. mail.ru
  6. wikipedia.org
  7. my.opera.com
  8. odnoklassniki.ru
  9. wapos.ru
  10. zaycev.net

Top handsets for April 2010

  1. Nokia 6300
  2. Nokia 5130 XpressMusic
  3. Nokia 6233
  4. Nokia N73
  5. Nokia 5310 XpressMusic
  6. Sony Ericsson K550i
  7. Sony Ericsson K750i
  8. Sony Ericsson K800i
  9. Nokia 6700c
  10. Nokia 2700c

Snapshot: Belarus

  • Page-view growth since April 2009: 275.0%
  • Unique-user growth since April 2009: 157.9%
  • Page views per user: 595
  • Data transferred per user (MB): 11
  • Data transferred per page view (KB): 19

Top 10 sites in Belarus (# of unique users)

  1. vkontakte.ru
  2. mail.ru
  3. yandex.by
  4. google.com
  5. tut.by
  6. wikipedia.org
  7. odnoklassniki.ru
  8. my.opera.com
  9. spaces.ru
  10. onliner.by

Top handsets for April 2010

  1. Nokia 6300
  2. Sony Ericsson K800i
  3. Sony Ericsson K750i
  4. Nokia 6233
  5. Nokia 5130 XpressMusic
  6. Nokia 5310 XpressMusic
  7. Sony Ericsson K550i
  8. Sony Ericsson W800
  9. Nokia 6700c
  10. Nokia 3110c

Snapshot: Kazakhstan

  • Page-view growth since April 2009: 88.4%
  • Unique-user growth since April 2009: 166.1%
  • Page views per user: 355
  • Data transferred per user (MB): 5
  • Data transferred per page view (KB): 13

Top 10 sites in Kazakhstan (# of unique users)

  1. mail.ru
  2. google.com
  3. yandex.kz
  4. vkontakte.ru
  5. my.opera.com
  6. odnoklassniki.ru
  7. wikipedia.org
  8. wapos.ru
  9. 1124.ru
  10. yahoo.com

Top handsets for April 2010

  1. Nokia 6300
  2. Nokia 5130 XpressMusic
  3. Nokia 5310 XpressMusic
  4. Nokia 2700c
  5. Nokia 6700c
  6. Nokia 6500c
  7. Nokia 6233
  8. Nokia N73
  9. Nokia 6500s
  10. Nokia 5610d

Snapshot: Armenia

  • Page-view growth since April 2009: 177.1%
  • Unique-user growth since April 2009: 91.9%
  • Page views per user: 1,085
  • Data transferred per user (MB): 8
  • Data transferred per page view (KB): 8

Top 10 sites in Armenia (# of unique users)

  1. odnoklassniki.ru
  2. yandex.ru
  3. mail.ru
  4. google.com
  5. my.opera.com
  6. vkontakte.ru
  7. wapos.ru
  8. 1124.ru
  9. spaces.ru
  10. playfon.ru

Top handsets for April 2010

  1. Nokia 6300
  2. Nokia 6233
  3. Sony Ericsson K750i
  4. Samsung SGH-E250
  5. Nokia 6500s
  6. Nokia 5310 XpressMusic
  7. Nokia N73
  8. Nokia 6500c
  9. Nokia 2700c
  10. Nokia 2600c

Snapshot: Uzbekistan

  • Page-view growth since April 2009: 386.1%
  • Unique-user growth since April 2009: 224.3%
  • Page views per user: 451
  • Data transferred per user (MB): 6
  • Data transferred per page view (KB): 13

Top 10 sites in Uzbekistan (# of unique users)

  1. mail.ru
  2. google.com
  3. odnoklassniki.ru
  4. yandex.ru
  5. my.opera.com
  6. wapos.ru
  7. 1124.ru
  8. playfon.com
  9. spaces.ru
  10. sever.ru

Top handsets for April 2010

  1. Nokia 6300
  2. Nokia 6700c
  3. Nokia 6233
  4. Nokia 6700c
  5. Nokia 5310 XpressMusic
  6. Nokia 6500s
  7. Nokia 2700c
  8. Nokia 3120c
  9. Nokia 5130 XpressMusic
  10. Nokia 3110c

Snapshot: Kyrgyzstan

  • Page-view growth since April 2009: 663.9%
  • Unique-user growth since April 2009: 551.2%
  • Page views per user: 515
  • Data transferred per user (MB): 8
  • Data transferred per page view (KB): 17

Top 10 sites in Kyrgyzstan (# of unique users)

  1. mail.ru
  2. google.com
  3. yandex.ru
  4. odnoklassniki.ru
  5. wikipedia.org
  6. wapos.ru
  7. spaces.ru
  8. vkontakte.ru
  9. my.opera.com
  10. 1124.ru

Top handsets for April 2010

  1. Nokia 6300
  2. Nokia 5130 XpressMusic
  3. Nokia 6700c
  4. Nokia 2700c
  5. Nokia 6233
  6. Nokia 5310 XpressMusic
  7. Nokia N73
  8. Nokia 3110c
  9. Nokia 6700c
  10. Nokia 6500c

Snapshot: Moldova

  • Page-view growth since April 2009: 246.9%
  • Unique-user growth since April 2009: 143.9%
  • Page views per user: 580
  • Data transferred per user (MB): 9
  • Data transferred per page view (KB): 16

Top 10 sites in Moldova (# of unique users)

  1. odnoklassniki.ru
  2. google.com
  3. mail.ru
  4. yandex.ru
  5. vkontakte.ru
  6. my.opera.com
  7. youtube.com
  8. spaces.ru
  9. 999.md
  10. facesmoldova.com

Top handsets for April 2010

  1. Nokia 6300
  2. Nokia 5130 XpressMusic
  3. Nokia 6233
  4. Nokia N73
  5. Nokia 2700c
  6. Nokia 5310 XpressMusic
  7. Nokia N70
  8. Sony Ericsson K800i
  9. Nokia 3120c
  10. Sony Ericsson K750i

Snapshot: Azerbaijan

  • Page-view growth since April 2009: 389.8%
  • Unique-user growth since April 2009: 245.6%
  • Page views per user: 789
  • Data transferred per user (MB): 5
  • Data transferred per page view (KB): 7

Top 10 sites in Azerbaijan (# of unique users)

  1. google.com
  2. mail.ru
  3. facebook.com
  4. myleo.az
  5. odnoklassniki.ru
  6. vkontakte.ru
  7. yandex.ru
  8. my.opera.com
  9. youtube.com
  10. livescore.com

Top handsets for April 2010

  1. Nokia 5130 XpressMusic
  2. Nokia 2700c
  3. Nokia 6300
  4. Nokia N73
  5. Nokia 6700c
  6. Nokia 6233
  7. Sony Ericsson K750i
  8. Nokia 5800d
  9. Nokia 2330c
  10. Nokia 6120c

Snapshot: Tajikistan

  • Page-view growth since April 2009: 72.4%
  • Unique-user growth since April 2009: 104.8%
  • Page views per user: 275
  • Data transferred per user (MB): 4
  • Data transferred per page view (KB): 14

Top 10 sites in Tajikistan (# of unique users)

  1. mail.ru
  2. yandex.ru
  3. google.com
  4. vkontakte.ru
  5. odnoklassniki.ru
  6. my.opera.com
  7. wapos.ru
  8. 1124.ru
  9. playfon.com
  10. spaces.ru

Top handsets for April 2010

  1. Nokia 6300
  2. Nokia 6233
  3. Nokia N73
  4. Nokia 5130 XpressMusic
  5. Nokia 2700c
  6. Nokia N70
  7. Nokia 6500s
  8. Nokia 6120c
  9. Nokia 3120c
  10. Nokia 6700c

Snapshot: Turkmenistan

  • Page-view growth since April 2009: 508,484.1%
  • Unique-user growth since April 2009: 194,769.2%
  • Page views per user: 443
  • Data transferred per user (MB): 6
  • Data transferred per page view (KB): 14

Top 10 sites in Turkmenistan (# of unique users)

  1. mail.ru
  2. google.com
  3. odnoklassniki.ru
  4. yandex.ru
  5. vkontakte.ru
  6. my.opera.com
  7. rambler.ru
  8. spaces.ru
  9. facebook.com
  10. playfon.com

Top handsets for April 2010

  1. Nokia 6300
  2. Nokia 6700c
  3. Nokia 2700c
  4. Nokia 5130 XpressMusic
  5. Nokia 6700c
  6. Nokia 5310 XpressMusic
  7. Nokia 6500s
  8. Nokia 5800d
  9. Nokia 6500c
  10. Nokia 3110c

Part 4: iPhone impact

In April 2010, Opera Mini became officially available on the Apple iPhone. We predicted this would mean a big month for Opera Mini around the world, and that is what we observed.

Highlights

  • In April 2010, there were over 2.6 million unique users of Opera Mini on the iPhone.
  • As predicted in last month’s report, the Apple iPhone is the #3 device used by Opera Mini users worldwide in the month of April 2010.
  • Most likely due to the interest generated by Opera Mini’s new availability on the iPhone, the United States jumped from #8 to #6 in the top 10 countries list.
  • The United States is ranked #1 in terms of Opera Mini users on the iPhone, and the iPhone is the #1 handset used by Opera Mini users in the United States, well ahead of BlackBerry (which previously occupied the top spot).
  • The United Kingdom is ranked #4 in terms of Opera Mini users on the iPhone, and the iPhone is the 5th most popular handset used by Opera Mini users in the United Kingdom.
  • Russia is ranked #7 in terms of Opera Mini users on the iPhone, but the iPhone is not one of the top 10 handsets in Russia according to Opera Mini usage.
  • Countries outside of the top 10 where Opera Mini on the iPhone has become popular include: Japan, Germany, France, Canada, Netherlands, Italy and South Korea.

Top 10 devices according to Opera Mini usage (global)

  1. Nokia 5130 XpressMusic
  2. Nokia 6300
  3. Apple iPhone
  4. Nokia 2700c
  5. Nokia N70
  6. Nokia 3110c
  7. Nokia 5310 XpressMusic
  8. Nokia 2330c
  9. Nokia N73
  10. Nokia 5800d

Here are the top 10 countries (according to several metrics) where people are using Opera Mini on the Apple iPhone.

Unique users

  1. United States
  2. Japan
  3. Germany
  4. United Kingdom
  5. France
  6. Canada
  7. Russia
  8. Netherlands
  9. Italy
  10. South Korea

Pages viewed

  1. United States
  2. Japan
  3. Germany
  4. Russia
  5. United Kingdom
  6. France
  7. Canada
  8. Netherlands
  9. Italy
  10. Switzerland

Data transferred

  1. United States
  2. Japan
  3. Germany
  4. United Kingdom
  5. Russia
  6. France
  7. Canada
  8. Norway
  9. Netherlands
  10. Sweden

Pages viewed per user

  1. Russia
  2. Germany
  3. Japan
  4. United States
  5. Canada
  6. France
  7. Australia
  8. Switzerland
  9. United Kingdom
  10. Italy

Other formats

Related resources

Recent reports

Report archive

Contact

For more information about the State of the Mobile Web report, please contact Pål Unanue-Zahl palu[at]opera.com, +47 2369 2400.

Subscribe to the report

Get updated each time we release a report.