State of the Mobile Web, September 2009

Jon S. von Tetzchner

Welcome to another edition of our State of the Mobile Web report. I think this might be our most fascinating report yet.

This past month we introduced the first beta of Opera Mini 5, a browser that we are very proud to share with you. One aspect of Opera Mini we often publicize is the compression technology, because it gives both speed and cost savings. This month we actually quantify how much we save consumers: up to 8.1 billion dollars per year off their mobile-phone bills. And that is just within the top 10 countries for Opera Mini usage.

Eight billion dollars also underscores just how much people actually browse from their phone. This month, we passed two major milestones: more than 500 million page-views per day, on average, and more than 2 petabytes of data processed by our servers every month.

We are on a mission to bring the Web to everyone, on their terms. By making the mobile Web more affordable, we help democratize it. More people can use more of the Web. And, with more than half the world’s population using a mobile phone, we can expand the reach of the Web in a way that almost defies imagination. I hope you join us for the ride, for what a ride it will be.

Thanks for reading,
Jon S. von Tetzchner

Highlights

  • In addition to the usual increases in all three categories of growth (users, pages viewed and data consumed), Opera Mini achieved a major milestone in September 2009: passing the 2PB barrier of uncompressed data processed by Opera Mini in a month (based on a compression rate of up to 90%).
  • In September 2009, Nigeria fell off of the top 10 countries list, while Vietnam made its debut (as we predicted last month).
  • In this month’s report, we added two new categories of data for each of the highlighted countries: data transferred per user and data transferred per page-view.
  • In this month’s report, we looked at countries in the Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS). The top 11 countries using Opera Mini in the CIS are: Russia, Ukraine, Belarus, Kazakhstan, Armenia, Uzbekistan, Moldova, Kyrgyzstan, Azerbaijan, Tajikistan and Turkmenistan.
  • Some numbers regarding the CIS: From September 2008 to September 2009, overall page views in the top 11 countries listed increased 133%. From September 2008 to September 2009, overall unique users in the top 11 countries listed increased 55%. From September 2008 to September 2009, overall data transferred in the top 11 countries listed increased 174%.
  • Growth rates in the CIS: Turkmenistan, Kyrgyzstan and Uzbekistan lead the top 11 countries in growth of unique users.
  • Nokia and Sony Ericsson are by far the most popular handset brands chosen by Opera Mini users in the CIS.
  • Users in the top 10 countries save up to 672 million USD per month, or over 8.1 billion USD per year.
  • On a monthly basis, users in the United States and the United Kingdom save the most money using Opera Mini, based on their usage and the average cost of browsing (per MB).

Part 1: Growth

Number of users

In September 2009, Opera Mini had over 35.6 million users, an 11.5% increase from August 2009 and more than 150% compared to September 2008.

Pages transcoded

Opera Mini users viewed nearly 15 billion pages in September 2009. Since August, page-views have gone up 7.2%. Since September 2008, page-views have increased 230%.

MonthPage views
September 200914,958,270,625
August 200913,949,154,395
July 200912,051,716,351
June 200910,447,031,428
May 20099,641,002,614
April 20098,687,835,336
March 20098,627,181,759
February 20097,347,728,912
January 20097,592,623,125
December 20086,418,665,392
November 20085,703,580,103
October 20085,088,923,679
September 20084,533,894,901
August 20084,172,941,429
July 20083,736,244,111
June 20083,224,286,622
May 20082,947,979,866
April 20082,491,451,387
March 20082,429,200,080
February 20081,883,751,325
January 20081,787,235,674
December 20071,558,566,188
November 20071,414,205,703
October 20071,192,916,658

Data consumed

In September 2009, Opera Mini users generated nearly 227 million MB of data for operators worldwide. Since August, the data consumed went up by 8.7%. Data in Opera Mini is compressed up to 90%. If this data were uncompressed, Opera Mini users would have viewed over 2.1PB of data in September. Since September 2008, data traffic is up 224%.

MonthData transfer (MB)
September 2009226,990,071
August 2009208,786,577
July 2009186,996,258
June 2009168,483,963
May 2009159,545,769
April 2009151,023,302
March 2009148,884,676
February 2009124,835,298
January 2009122,005,065
December 2008103,144,185
November 200891,084,753
October 200879,167,872
September 200870,095,676
August 200864,853,884
July 200857,824,328
June 200850,181,823
May 200846,273,165
April 200838,264,066
March 200835,536,969
February 200828,477,270
January 200825,437,344
December 200721,613,966
November 200715,818,999
October 200713,412,789

Part 2: Country snapshots for September 2009

Snapshot: Russia

  • Page-view growth since September 2008: 109.6%
  • Unique-user growth since September 2008: 47.1%
  • Page-views per user: 388
  • Data (compressed) transferred per user (MB): 7
  • Data (compressed) transferred per page view (KB): 18
  • My Opera is back on the list after a 3-month absence.

Top 10 sites in Russia (unique users)

  1. vkontakte.ru
  2. odnoklassniki.ru
  3. yandex.ru (4)
  4. mail.ru (3)
  5. wikipedia.org (6)
  6. google.com (5)
  7. my.opera.com (back on the list)
  8. wapos.ru (back on the list)
  9. spaces.ru (7)
  10. seclub.org (8)

Top handsets for September 2009

  1. Nokia 6300
  2. Nokia N73
  3. Sony Ericsson K790i
  4. Nokia 5310
  5. Nokia 6233
  6. Sony Ericsson K750i
  7. Sony Ericsson K550i
  8. Sony Ericsson W910i
  9. Nokia N70
  10. Nokia 6120c

Snapshot: Indonesia

  • Page-view growth since September 2008: 492.1%
  • Unique-user growth since September 2008: 217.9%
  • Page-views per user: 661
  • Data (compressed) transferred per user (MB): 6
  • Data (compressed) transferred per page view (KB): 9
  • Youtube is back on the list after a 1-month absence, and GetJar is back on the list after a 2-month absence.

Top 10 sites in Indonesia (unique users)

  1. facebook.com
  2. friendster.com
  3. yahoo.com (4)
  4. waptrick.com (3)
  5. google.com
  6. youtube.com (back on the list)
  7. detik.com (6)
  8. getjar.com (back on the list)
  9. twitter.com (10)
  10. wikipedia.org (9)

Top handsets for September 2009

  1. Nokia 5130c
  2. Nokia 6300
  3. Nokia N70
  4. Nokia 5310
  5. Nokia 6600
  6. Nokia N73
  7. Nokia 3120b
  8. Sony Ericsson W200i
  9. Nokia 3500c
  10. Nokia 3110c

Snapshot: India

  • Page-view growth since September 2008: 202.6%
  • Unique-user growth since September 2008: 61.4%
  • Page-views per user: 339
  • Data (compressed) transferred per user (MB): 6
  • Data (compressed) transferred per page view (KB): 19
  • Gmail is back on the list after a 2-month absence, and My Opera is back on the list after a 1-month absence.
  • Yahoo, which is usually at position 3 or 4, took a big drop down to position 7.

Top 10 sites in India (unique users)

  1. google.com
  2. orkut.com
  3. gmail.com (back on the list)
  4. facebook.com
  5. wikipedia.org (6)
  6. songs.pk (5)
  7. yahoo.com (3)
  8. youtube.com (7)
  9. my.opera.com (back on the list)
  10. zedge.net (8)

Top handsets for September 2009

  1. Nokia 5130c
  2. Nokia N70
  3. Nokia N73
  4. Nokia 3110c
  5. Nokia 6300
  6. Nokia N72
  7. Nokia 3500c
  8. Nokia 5310
  9. Nokia 7120s
  10. Nokia 6233

Snapshot: China

  • Page-view growth since September 2008: 216.1%
  • Unique-user growth since September 2008: 70.2%
  • Page-views per user: 266
  • Data (compressed) transferred per user (MB): 2
  • Data (compressed) transferred per page view (KB): 9
  • For the first time, Baidu passed kong.net to take the number one spot.

Top 10 sites in China (unique users)

  1. baidu.com (2)
  2. kong.net (1)
  3. google.cn
  4. sina.com.cn
  5. renren.com (new)
  6. qq.com
  7. xiaonei.com (5)
  8. sohu.com (7)
  9. hao123.com (8)
  10. taobao.com

Top handsets for September 2009

  1. Nokia 5000
  2. Nokia 7100s
  3. Nokia 5130
  4. Nokia 5220
  5. Nokia 5130c
  6. Nokia 7310c
  7. Nokia 6300
  8. Nokia 7610s
  9. Nokia 6120c
  10. Nokia 5300

Snapshot: Ukraine

  • Page-view growth since September 2008: 195.1%
  • Unique-user growth since September 2008: 54.9%
  • Page-views per user: 569
  • Data (compressed) transferred per user (MB): 10
  • Data (compressed) transferred per page view (KB): 18
  • Google is still struggling to find a stable place on Ukraine’s top 10 list, dropping from position 2 to position 8 in September.

Top 10 sites in Ukraine (unique users)

  1. vkontakte.ru
  2. yandex.ru (3)
  3. mail.ru (4)
  4. wikipedia.org (5)
  5. spaces.ru (6)
  6. my.opera.com (7)
  7. wapos.ru (back on the list)
  8. google.com.ua (2)
  9. waplog.net (8)
  10. depositfiles.com (9)

Top handsets for September 2009

  1. Nokia 6300
  2. Nokia 6233
  3. Nokia N73
  4. Sony Ericsson K750i
  5. Sony Ericsson K800i
  6. Sony Ericsson K550i
  7. Nokia 5310
  8. Nokia 5130c
  9. Nokia N70
  10. Nokia 5610

Snapshot: South Africa

  • Page-view growth since September 2008: 392.5%
  • Unique-user growth since September 2008: 111.5%
  • Page-views per user: 358
  • Data (compressed) transferred per user (MB): 4
  • Data (compressed) transferred per page view (KB): 12
  • Live is back on the list after a 6-month absence.

Top 10 sites in South Africa (unique users)

  1. facebook.com
  2. google.com
  3. wikipedia.org
  4. my.opera.com
  5. yahoo.com (8)
  6. mxit.com (5)
  7. zamob.com (6)
  8. twitter.com (10)
  9. peperonity.com
  10. live.com (back on the list)

Top handsets for September 2009

  1. Samsung E250
  2. Nokia 5000d
  3. Samsung D900i
  4. LG KS360
  5. Sony Ericsson W910i
  6. Nokia N70
  7. Nokia 6300
  8. Nokia 5130c
  9. Samsung SGH-M620
  10. Samsung J700

Snapshot: United States

  • Page-view growth since September 2008: 309.4%
  • Unique-user growth since September 2008: 122.7%
  • Page-views per user: 247
  • Data (compressed) transferred per user (MB): 6
  • Data (compressed) transferred per page view (KB): 23
  • Yahoo had its best showing (at position 3) since May 2008.
  • BBC debuted on the list at position 10.

Top 10 sites in the United States (unique users)

  1. google.com
  2. facebook.com
  3. yahoo.com (7)
  4. myspace.com (3)
  5. wikipedia.org (4)
  6. my.opera.com
  7. cnn.com (back on the list)
  8. youtube.com (5)
  9. espn.go.com (8)
  10. bbc.co.uk (new)

Top handsets for September 2009

  1. BlackBerry 8330 ("Curve")
  2. Samsung SPH-M800 ("Instinct")
  3. LG CU920 ("Vu")
  4. Samsung SPH-M810 ("Instinct S30")
  5. BlackBerry 9530 ("Storm")
  6. Nokia 3110c
  7. BlackBerry 8310 ("Curve")
  8. BlackBerry 9000 ("Bold")
  9. BlackBerry 8130 ("Pearl")
  10. BlackBerry 8320 ("Curve")

Snapshot: United Kingdom

  • Page-view growth since September 2008: 104.5%
  • Unique-user growth since September 2008: 49.1%
  • Page-views per user: 225
  • Data (compressed) transferred per user (MB): 4
  • Data (compressed) transferred per page view (KB): 20
  • Hotmail is back on the list after a 2-month absence.

Top 10 sites in the United Kingdom (unique users)

  1. facebook.com
  2. google.com
  3. bbc.co.uk
  4. yahoo.com (5)
  5. wikipedia.org (6)
  6. live.com (4)
  7. my.opera.com (9)
  8. youtube.com (7)
  9. bebo.com (8)
  10. hotmail.com (back on the list)

Top handsets for September 2009

  1. LG KC910 ("Renoir")
  2. Nokia 6300
  3. LG KE970 ("Shine")
  4. Sony Ericsson W910i
  5. Samsung SGH-G600
  6. Sony Ericsson W395
  7. Nokia 5800d
  8. Nokia 6600s
  9. Nokia E71
  10. Nokia 6500s

Snapshot: Poland

  • Page-view growth since September 2008: 122.9%
  • Unique-user growth since September 2008: 58.6%
  • Page-views per user: 165
  • Data (compressed) transferred per user (MB): 6
  • Data (compressed) transferred per page view (KB): 35
  • Except for My Opera being a newcomer to the list, the top 10 in Poland remained relatively stable between August and September 2009.

Top 10 sites in Poland (unique users)

  1. nasza-klasa.pl
  2. google.com
  3. onet.pl
  4. allegro.pl
  5. wikipedia.org
  6. wp.pl
  7. youtube.com
  8. fotka.pl
  9. my.opera.com (new)
  10. rozklad-pkp.pl (9)

Top handsets for September 2009

  1. Sony Ericsson K800i
  2. Nokia 6300
  3. Sony Ericsson K550i
  4. Sony Ericsson W890i
  5. Nokia E51
  6. Nokia 5130c
  7. Nokia 6500s
  8. Nokia 5310
  9. Sony Ericsson W910i
  10. Samsung D900i

Snapshot: Vietnam

  • Page-view growth since September 2008: 1552.7%
  • Unique-user growth since September 2008: 680.7%
  • Page-views per user: 199
  • Data (compressed) transferred per user (MB): 5
  • Data (compressed) transferred per page view (KB): 27

Top 10 sites in Vietnam (unique users)

  1. google.com
  2. dantri.com.vn
  3. vnexpress.net
  4. my.opera.com
  5. vatgia.com
  6. vietnamnet.vn
  7. diemtin.com
  8. vietbao.vn
  9. zing.vn
  10. yahoo.com

Top handsets for September 2009

  1. Nokia 6300
  2. Nokia 5130c
  3. Nokia 3110c
  4. Nokia 2700c
  5. Nokia 6500s
  6. Nokia N70
  7. Nokia 5610
  8. Nokia 5310
  9. Nokia 7100s
  10. Nokia 3500c

Part 3: Spotlight on the Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS)

Highlights

  • The top 11 countries using Opera Mini in the CIS are: Russia, Ukraine, Belarus, Kazakhstan, Armenia, Uzbekistan, Moldova, Kyrgyzstan, Azerbaijan, Tajikistan and Turkmenistan.
  • Some numbers regarding the CIS: From September 2008 to September 2009, overall page views in the top 11 countries listed increased 133%. From September 2008 to September 2009, overall unique users in the top 11 countries listed increased 55%. From September 2008 to September 2009, overall data transferred in the top 11 countries listed increased 174%.
  • Growth rates in the CIS: Turkmenistan, Kyrgyzstan and Uzbekistan lead the top 11 countries in growth of unique users.
  • Nokia and Sony Ericsson are by far the most popular handset brands chosen by Opera Mini users in the CIS.

Top 11 countries snapshot

Snapshot: Russia

  • Page-view growth since September 2008: 109.6%
  • Unique-user growth since September 2008: 47.1%
  • Page-views per user: 388
  • Data (compressed) transferred per user (MB): 7
  • Data (compressed) transferred per page view (KB): 18

Top 10 sites in Russia (unique users)

  1. vkontakte.ru
  2. odnoklassniki.ru
  3. yandex.ru
  4. mail.ru
  5. wikipedia.org
  6. google.com
  7. my.opera.com
  8. wapos.ru
  9. spaces.ru
  10. seclub.org

Top handsets for September 2009

  1. Nokia 6300
  2. Nokia N73
  3. Sony Ericsson K790i
  4. Nokia 5310
  5. Nokia 6233
  6. Sony Ericsson K750i
  7. Sony Ericsson K550i
  8. Sony Ericsson W910i
  9. Nokia N70
  10. Nokia 6120c

Snapshot: Ukraine

  • Page-view growth since September 2008: 195.1%
  • Unique-user growth since September 2008: 54.9%
  • Page-views per user: 569
  • Data (compressed) transferred per user (MB): 10
  • Data (compressed) transferred per page view (KB): 18

Top 10 sites in Ukraine (unique users)

  1. vkontakte.ru
  2. yandex.ru
  3. mail.ru
  4. yandex.ru
  5. wikipedia.org
  6. spaces.ru
  7. my.opera.com
  8. wapos.ru
  9. google.com.ua
  10. waplog.net

Top handsets for September 2009

  1. Nokia 6300
  2. Nokia 6233
  3. Nokia N73
  4. Sony Ericsson K750i
  5. Sony Ericsson K800i
  6. Sony Ericsson K550i
  7. Nokia 5310
  8. Nokia 5130c
  9. Nokia N70
  10. Nokia 5610

Snapshot: Belarus

  • Page-view growth since September 2008: 327.2%
  • Unique-user growth since September 2008: 141.8%
  • Page-views per user: 420
  • Data (compressed) transferred per user (MB): 7
  • Data (compressed) transferred per page view (KB): 18

Top 10 sites in Belarus (unique users)

  1. vkontakte.ru
  2. mail.ru
  3. yandex.ru
  4. odnoklassniki.ru
  5. tut.by
  6. google.com
  7. wikipedia.org
  8. onliner.by
  9. wapos.ru
  10. spaces.ru

Top handsets for September 2009

  1. Nokia 6300
  2. Sony Ericsson K800i
  3. Sony Ericsson K750i
  4. Nokia 6233
  5. Sony Ericsson K550i
  6. Nokia 5310
  7. Nokia N73
  8. Nokia 3110c
  9. Sony Ericsson K600i
  10. Sony Ericsson W810i

Snapshot: Kazakhstan

  • Page-view growth since September 2008: 357.5%
  • Unique-user growth since September 2008: 233.9%
  • Page-views per user: 464
  • Data (compressed) transferred per user (MB): 6
  • Data (compressed) transferred per page view (KB): 14

Top 10 sites in Kazakhstan (unique users)

  1. mail.ru
  2. yandex.ru
  3. vkontakte.ru
  4. odnoklassniki.ru
  5. google.com
  6. wapos.ru
  7. wikipedia.org
  8. mirtesen.ru
  9. yahoo.com
  10. rambler.ru

Top handsets for September 2009

  1. Nokia 6300
  2. Nokia 5310
  3. Nokia 5130c
  4. Nokia N73
  5. Nokia 6233
  6. Nokia 6500c
  7. Nokia 6500s
  8. Nokia 5610
  9. Nokia N70
  10. Nokia 3110c

Snapshot: Armenia

  • Page-view growth since September 2008: 716.5%
  • Unique-user growth since September 2008: 356.1%
  • Page-views per user: 667
  • Data (compressed) transferred per user (MB): 5
  • Data (compressed) transferred per page view (KB): 8

Top 10 sites in Armenia (unique users)

  1. odnoklassniki.ru
  2. mail.ru
  3. yandex.ru
  4. wapos.ru
  5. my.opera.com
  6. vkontakte.ru
  7. google.com
  8. waplog.net
  9. spaces.ru
  10. wikipedia.org

Top handsets for September 2009

  1. Nokia 6300
  2. Nokia N73
  3. Sony Ericsson K750i
  4. Nokia 6233
  5. Samsung E250
  6. Nokia 6500s
  7. Nokia 5310
  8. Nokia 6500c
  9. Nokia 2600c
  10. Sony Ericsson K850i

Snapshot: Uzbekistan

  • Page-view growth since September 2008: 905.0%
  • Unique-user growth since September 2008: 454.5%
  • Page-views per user: 293
  • Data (compressed) transferred per user (MB): 5
  • Data (compressed) transferred per page view (KB): 17

Top 10 sites in Uzbekistan (unique users)

  1. mail.ru
  2. odnoklassniki.ru
  3. yandex.ru
  4. google.com
  5. my.opera.com
  6. wapos.ru
  7. vkontakte.ru
  8. spaces.ru
  9. rambler.ru
  10. mirtesen.ru

Top handsets for September 2009

  1. Nokia 6300
  2. Nokia 6233
  3. Nokia N73
  4. Sony Ericsson K750i
  5. Nokia 6500s
  6. Nokia 5310
  7. Nokia 3110c
  8. Sony Ericsson K800i
  9. Nokia 3120b
  10. Nokia 6500c

Snapshot: Moldova

  • Page-view growth since September 2008: 516.6%
  • Unique-user growth since September 2008: 146.7%
  • Page-views per user: 403
  • Data (compressed) transferred per user (MB): 9
  • Data (compressed) transferred per page view (KB): 22

Top 10 sites in Moldova (unique users)

  1. odnoklassniki.ru
  2. mail.ru
  3. google.com
  4. faces.md
  5. yandex.ru
  6. vkontakte.ru
  7. 999.md
  8. wapos.ru
  9. spaces.ru
  10. rambler.ru

Top handsets for September 2009

  1. Nokia 6300
  2. Nokia N73
  3. Nokia 6233
  4. Nokia N70
  5. Sony Ericsson K750i
  6. Sony Ericsson K800i
  7. Nokia 5130c
  8. Nokia 5310
  9. Nokia 3120b
  10. Nokia 6120c

Snapshot: Kyrgyzstan

  • Page-view growth since September 2008: 781.9%
  • Unique-user growth since September 2008: 459.4%
  • Page-views per user: 397
  • Data (compressed) transferred per user (MB): 7
  • Data (compressed) transferred per page view (KB): 18

Top 10 sites in Kyrgyzstan (unique users)

  1. mail.ru
  2. odnoklassniki.ru
  3. yandex.ru
  4. google.com
  5. wapos.ru
  6. vkontakte.ru
  7. my.opera.com
  8. spaces.ru
  9. wikipedia.org
  10. kotok.ru

Top handsets for September 2009

  1. Nokia 6300
  2. Nokia 5130c
  3. Nokia 6233
  4. Nokia N73
  5. Nokia 5310
  6. Nokia 3110c
  7. Nokia 6303c
  8. Nokia 6500s
  9. Nokia 6500c
  10. Nokia 3120b

Snapshot: Azerbaijan

  • Page-view growth since September 2008: 928.2%
  • Unique-user growth since September 2008: 274.7%
  • Page-views per user: 629
  • Data (compressed) transferred per user (MB): 4
  • Data (compressed) transferred per page view (KB): 7

Top 10 sites in Azerbaijan (unique users)

  1. mail.ru
  2. odnoklassniki.ru
  3. google.com
  4. myleo.az
  5. vkontakte.ru
  6. my.opera.com
  7. yandex.ru
  8. livescore.com
  9. facebook.com
  10. rambler.ru

Top handsets for September 2009

  1. Nokia N73
  2. Nokia 5130c
  3. Nokia 6300
  4. Sony Ericsson K750i
  5. Nokia 6120c
  6. Nokia N70
  7. Nokia 5800d
  8. Nokia E51
  9. Nokia 6233
  10. Nokia N95

Snapshot: Tajikistan

  • Page-view growth since September 2008: 180.2%
  • Unique-user growth since September 2008: 99.8%
  • Page-views per user: 294
  • Data (compressed) transferred per user (MB): 3
  • Data (compressed) transferred per page view (KB): 11

Top 10 sites in Tajikistan (unique users)

  1. mail.ru
  2. yandex.ru
  3. odnoklassniki.ru
  4. vkontakte.ru
  5. google.com
  6. wapos.ru
  7. my.opera.com
  8. rambler.ru
  9. waplog.net
  10. spaces.ru

Top handsets for September 2009

  1. Nokia 6300
  2. Nokia N73
  3. Nokia 6233
  4. Nokia N70
  5. Nokia 6500s
  6. Sony Ericsson K750i
  7. Nokia 6120c
  8. Nokia 3120b
  9. Nokia 5310
  10. Nokia 6500c

Snapshot: Turkmenistan

  • Page-view growth since September 2008: 235,131,400.0%
  • Unique-user growth since September 2008: 1,112,900.0%
  • Page-views per user: 211
  • Data (compressed) transferred per user (MB): 3
  • Data (compressed) transferred per page view (KB): 13

Top 10 sites in Turkmenistan (unique users)

  1. mail.ru
  2. odnoklassniki.ru
  3. google.com
  4. vkontakte.ru
  5. yandex.ru
  6. rambler.ru
  7. my.opera.com
  8. spaces.ru
  9. yahoo.com
  10. facebook.com

Top handsets for September 2009

  1. Nokia 6300
  2. Nokia 5310
  3. Nokia 6500s
  4. Sony Ericsson K800i
  5. Nokia N73
  6. Nokia 6233
  7. Nokia 5800d
  8. Sony Ericsson K770i
  9. Sony Ericsson W910i
  10. Nokia 3110c

Part 4: Data costs and savings

Since the data is compressed by up to 90%, Opera Mini users potentially save a lot of money. Based on the average cost of browsing the Web on a mobile phone (on a per MB basis), users in the top 10 countries save up to 672 million USD per month, or over 8.1 billion USD per year1). (This estimate does not take into account pricing for users who have unlimited-use data plans.)

By providing a significant economic advantage to end users, we believe that Opera Mini encourages usage of the mobile Web that would not occur otherwise, especially in places where unlimited-use data plans are uncommon or too expensive. Opera Mini also benefits operators by making the Web available on a wider range of their available handsets and by reducing their bandwidth costs (through the use of Opera Mini’s compression technology).

On a monthly basis, users in the United States and the United Kingdom save the most money using Opera Mini, based on their usage and the average cost of browsing (per MB).

Monthly data costs and savings

Country Data per user (MB) Data cost (USD/MB) Saved (USD)
Russia 7 0.22 13.80
Indonesia 6 0.43 23.50
India 6 0.12 6.90
China 2 1.50 32.50
Ukraine 100.17 15.00
South Africa 4 0.27 10.30
United States 6 2.00 100.10
United Kingdom 4 1.68 66.70
Poland 6 0.88 44.00
Vietnam 5 0.61 29.10

1 To calculate this, we looked at the top operators in each country, determined how much they typically charge per MB of browsing, and averaged those figures together. The average cost of browsing in each country was multiplied by the amount of traffic generated in each country, and the resulting totals were summed.

Average monthly data costs in the top 10 countries

Country Cost per MB (local currency) Cost per MB (USD)
Russia 6.50 RUB 0.22
Indonesia 4,096 IDR0.43
India 5.70 INR 0.12
China 10.24 CNY1.50
Ukraine 1.40 UAH 0.17
South Africa 2 ZAR 0.27
United States 2 USD 2.00
United Kingdom 1.02 GBP 1.68
Poland 2.46 PLN 0.88
Vietnam 10978 VND0.61

Other formats

Related resources

Recent reports

Report archive

Contact

For more information about the State of the Mobile Web report, please contact Pål Unanue-Zahl palu[at]opera.com, +47 2369 2400.

Subscribe to the report

Get updated each time we release a report.